Events

NADA Miami Beach 2016

December 16th, 2016 in Events Comments Off on NADA Miami Beach 2016



* * *


Art Basel Miami Beach 2016

December 16th, 2016 in Events Comments Off on Art Basel Miami Beach 2016


Karl Haendel at Wentrup

Our selections from Art Basel Miami Beach 2016 can be viewed as a slideshow beginning with individual works and booths from throughout the fair or by using the links to documentation of full booths below:

Kaspar Müller at Société

Tauba Auerbach, Ian Cheng, Matias Faldbakken, Aaron Garber-Maikovska, Alex Hubbard, Goutam Ghosh, Ann Cathrin November Hølbo, Carl Mannov, Chadwick Rantanen, Torbjørn Rødland, Josh Smith, Oscar Tuazon, Anna Zacharoff at STANDARD (OSLO)

Max Hooper Schneider at High Art

Anicka Yi at 47 Canal

Korakrit Arunanondchai, Harold Ancart, Jean-Marie Appriou at CLEARING

Melanie Gilligan at Max Mayer

Fredrik Vaerslev, Oliver Osborne, Nathalie Djurberg and Hans Berg at Giò Marconi

Rey Akdogan, Elaine Cameron-Weir at Hannah Hoffman

Becky Kolsrud at JTT

Xavier Antin, Renaud Jerez at Crèvecoeur

Josef Strau, Vivian Suter at House of Gaga

Dirk Bell, Friedrich Kunath, David Shrigley at BQ

Maggie Lee at Real Fine Arts

Chadwick Rantanen, Vern Blosum at Essex Street

Lucie Stahl, Mathis Altmann, Amelie von Wulffen at Freedman Fitzpatrick

Full gallery of images available after the jump.

More…

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,


* * *


Bergen Assembly

October 1st, 2016 in Events No Comments


Marvin Gaye Chetwynd

Artists: 

TAREK ATOUI

Composition and performance: BIT20 Ensemble, André Bratten, Espen Sommer Eide, Myriam Lefkowitz and Valentina Desideri, Trond Lossius, Pauline Oliveros and lone, Alwynne Pritchard, Gerhard Staebler; Instruments: Daniel Araya (Electronic Music Studio Stockholm), Johannes Goebel, Mitchell Karchemsky, Mats Lindström (Electronic Music Studio Stockholm), Jeff Lubow (CNMAT), Thierry Madiot, Perrin Meyer (Meyer Sound), Greg Niemeyer (Berkeley Center for New Media), Julia Al Sarraf, Kari Sundet; Sound recordings: Eric La Casa, Chris Chafe, Morten Norbye Halvorsen, Carl Michael von Hausswolff, Jacob Kirkegaard, LIGO, Thomas Lilly, Gareth Lee Patterson, Mathieu Saladin, Minoru Sato, Chris Watson; Works: Robert Ashley, Douwe Jan Bakker, Maria Barnas, Antonia Carrara, Andrew Fisher, Aurélien Gamboni and Sandrine Teixido, Dora García, Joseph Grigely, Alexandre Guirkinger, Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Christian Marclay, Alison O’Daniel, Baudouin Oosterlynck, Simon Ripoll-Hurier

freethought

Andy Merrifield, Anne Marthe Dyvi, Ariel Schlesinger, Arjuna Neuman, Bonaventure Soh Bejeng Ndikung, Brandon LaBelle, Denise Ferreira da Silva, Elizabeth Povinelli, Fred Moten, Hallucinator, Hannah Sawtell, Hugo Glendinning, Hypatia Vourloumis, Isa Rosenberger, Jenny Moore, Lucy Beech, Mike Berlin, Paul Purgas, Tiziana Terranova, Phil Collins, Clément Layes / Public In Private, Ranjit Kandalgaonkar, Tasc Ablett & Brafield, The Partisan Café (Jenny Moore, Freja Bäckman, Kabir Carter, Tora Endestad Bjørkheim, Johnny Herbert, Arne Skaug Olsen), The Retired Firemen Of Bergen, Tom McCarthy, Vali Mahlouji, Wu Tsang

PRAXES

Artistic Practices: Lynda Benglis, Marvin Gaye Chetwynd; Collaborators: Luciana Arrighi, Nairy Baghramian, Olga Balema, Olivia Berkowicz, Oda Bremnes, Federica Bueti, Rupert Chetwynd, Adam Christensen, Sidsel Christensen, Jedrzej Cichosz, Burrill Crohn, Daiga Grantina, Laurie Grundt, Mamon Hawkins, Olav Herman-Hansen, Marc David Jacobs, Dimitri Thomas-Komissarov, Henrik Koppen, Bjørn Mortensen, Anne Helen Mydland, Åse Møller-Hansen, Ida Olsson, Alecs Pierce, Tal R, Sterling Ruby, Dieter Roelstraete, Elsebet Rahlff, Espen Rahlff, Jenny Simm, Emma Sjövall, Valerie Smith, Judith Tannenbaum, Kaari Upson, Jan Verwoert; Partners: Entrée, Bergen Arkitekthøgskole, Bergen Kunsthall, Bergens Rådhus, KODE Art Museums of Bergen, Kunst- og Designhøgskolen i Bergen, Kunstgarasjen, Landmark, Visningsrommet USF;

Venues: Bergen Gamle Brannstasjon, Bergen Kino, Bergen Kunsthall, Bergen Public Library, Bergen Rådhus, Bergen School Of Architecture, Entrée, Hagerupsgården, Hordaland Kunstsenter, Kode 4, Kode Art Museums Of Bergen, Kunstgarasjen, Litteraturhuset I Bergen, Private Homes, Sentralbadet, St. Jørgen’s Shelter, Usf Verftet, Usf Visningsrommet

Exhibition Title: Bergen Assembly

Date: September 1 – October 1, 2016

Curated by: Tarek Atoui, freethought, and PRAXES

Click here to view slideshow

Lynda Benglis

Ranjit Kandalgaonkar

Marvin Gaye Chetwynd

Full gallery of images, press release and link available after the jump.

More…

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,


* * *


Manifesta 11

September 30th, 2016 in Events No Comments


John Arnold, Imbissy, Helmhaus Photo by Wolfgang Traeger

Artists: Fatima Al Qadiri & Khalid Al Gharaballi, Evgeny Antufiev, John Arnold, Artist Placement Group, Evelyne Axell, Nicole Bachmann, Trisha Baga, Yto Barrada, Bhakti Baxter, Tjorg Douglas Beer, Karmelo Bermejo, Katherine Bernhardt, Guillaume Bijl, Mel Bochner, Alice Boner, Oscar Bony, Mike Bouchet, Chris Burden, Werner Büttner, Sophie Calle, Maurizio Cattelan, Asli Cavusoglu, Olga Chernysheva, Matyas Chochola, Steven Claydon, Anne Collier, Carles Congost, Cosey Fanni Tutti, Vuk Cosic, Plamen Dejanoff & Swetlana Heger, Thomas Demand, Simon Denny, Thornton Dial, Aleksandra Domanovic, Marcel van Eeden, Maria Eichhorn, Andrea Eva Gyori, Angus Fairhurst, Harun Farocki, Ceal Floyer, Damian Fopp, Coco Fusco, Mario Garcia Torres, Anna Gaskell, Kim Gordon, Andreas Gursky, Charles Gute, Chris Hadfield, Duane Hanson, Rachel Harrison, Pablo Helguera, Susan Hiller, Michel Houellebecq, Marguerite Humeau, Pierre Huyghe, Margrit Jäggli, Fermin Jimenez Landa, Daniel Kelly, Jon Kessler, Kippenberger & Akim S. aus 44, Mierle Laderman Ukeles, Louise Lawler, Mark Leckey, Leigh Ledare, Mischa Leinkauf, Martin Liebscher, Armin Linke, Graham Little, Sharon Lockhart, Mark Lombardi, Marcos Lutyens, Jill Magid, Teresa Margolles, Megan Marlatt, Dieter Meier, Momoyo Torimitsu, Jonathan Monk, Gianni Motti, Bruno Munari, Shelly Nadashi, Kriszta Nagy, Ahmet Ogut, Yoshua Okon, Giovanna Olmos, Paulina Olowska, Julian Opie, Trevor Paglen, Amalia Pica, Sarah Pickering, Adrian Piper, R. H. Quaytman, Jon Rafman, Relax (Chiarenza & Hauser), James Roberts, Torbjorn Rodland, Daniela Rossell, Thomas Ruff, Ed Ruscha, Georgia Sagri, Fernando Sanchez Castillo, August Sander, Sabine Schlatter, Marco Schmitt, Jeremy Shaw, Alexander Shein, Santiago Sierra, Sister Corita, Jiri Skala, Michael Smith, Alec Soth, Frances Stark, Roman Stetina, Martine Syms, Una Szeemann, Pilvi Takala, Taocheng Wang, Andrei Tarkovski, Jennifer Tee, James Son Ford Thomas, Jiri Thyn, Rosemarie Trockel, Angela Vanini, Franz Erhard Walther, Matthias Wermke, Yin Xunzhi, Thomas Zipp

Venues: Migros Museum für Gegenwartskunst; The LUMA Westbau / POOL etc.; The Kunsthalle Zürich; The Helmhaus, Zurich

Exhibition Title: Manifesta 11

Date: June 11 – September 18, 2016

Curated by: Christian Jankowski

Click here to view slideshow

Jon Rafman, Open Heart Warrior, Löwenbräukunst Photo by Wolfgang Traeger

Georgia Sagri, Documentary of Behavioural Currencies, Luma Foundation Photo by Flavio Karrer

Evgeny Antufiev, Eternal Garden, Wasserkirche Photo by Wolfgang Traeger

Full gallery of images, press release and link available after the jump.

More…

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,


* * *


X Bienal de Nicaragua

May 15th, 2016 in Events No Comments


June Beer

Artists: June Beer, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Adelita Husni Bey, Ahmet Ögüt, Alberto García del Castillo, Alejandro de la Guerra, Carles Congost, Carlos Rigby, Carl Palm, Chelsea Culp, Darling López, Francisco Tun, Fredman Barahona, Gabriel Serra, Jacopo Miliani, Judy Radul, Jugo del Cuerpo, Julissa Moncada, Lorena Ancona, Leoncio Sáenz, MALAGANA, Teresa Codina, David Ocón, Luis Saborío, Christine Chevalier, Alejandro de la Guerra, Denis Núñez, Ricardo Huezo, Marcos Agudelo, Claudia Gordillo, Rodrigo Gonzalez, Alfredo Caballero, Aparicio Arthola, María José Argenzio, Matti Braun, Naomi Rincón Gallardo, Noah Barker, Patricia Belli, Puppies Puppies, Sam Lipp, Will Benedict, Lucie Stahl, Luis Miguel Bendaña, Mindy Rose Schwartz, Lin May Saeed, Carlos Reyes, ÅYR, Donna Huanca, Kaoru Arima, Raúl Quintanilla , Reto Pulfer, Rafael Uriegas, Sophia Al-Maria, Tamara Montenegro, Vivian Suter, Walter Sutin

Venue: Palacio Nacional de Cultura, Managua; Centro de Arte Casa Deshón, León; Centro de Arte Fundación Ortiz Gurdian, Managua

Exhibition Title: X Bienal de Nicaragua

Curated by: Oliver Martinez Kandt

Date: February 11 – May 14, 2016

Click here to view slideshow

María José Argenzio

Chelsea Culprit

Abraham Cruzvillegas

Full gallery of images, press release and link available after the jump.

More…

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,


* * *


Sponsor


Contemporary Art Venues
Sponsored Listings























































- Copyright 2008 - 2015 Contemporary Art Daily -