Biennial

May 15th, 2016

X Bienal de Nicaragua

June Beer

Artists: June Beer, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Adelita Husni Bey, Ahmet Ögüt, Alberto García del Castillo, Alejandro de la Guerra, Carles Congost, Carlos Rigby, Carl Palm, Chelsea Culp, Darling López, Francisco Tun, Fredman Barahona, Gabriel Serra, Jacopo Miliani, Judy Radul, Jugo del Cuerpo, Julissa Moncada, Lorena Ancona, Leoncio Sáenz, MALAGANA, Teresa Codina, David Ocón, Luis Saborío, Christine Chevalier, Alejandro de la Guerra, Denis Núñez, Ricardo Huezo, Marcos Agudelo, Claudia Gordillo, Rodrigo Gonzalez, Alfredo Caballero, Aparicio Arthola, María José Argenzio, Matti Braun, Naomi Rincón Gallardo, Noah Barker, Patricia Belli, Puppies Puppies, Sam Lipp, Will Benedict, Lucie Stahl, Luis Miguel Bendaña, Mindy Rose Schwartz, Lin May Saeed, Carlos Reyes, ÅYR, Donna Huanca, Kaoru Arima, Raúl Quintanilla , Reto Pulfer, Rafael Uriegas, Sophia Al-Maria, Tamara Montenegro, Vivian Suter, Walter Sutin

Venue: Palacio Nacional de Cultura, Managua; Centro de Arte Casa Deshón, León; Centro de Arte Fundación Ortiz Gurdian, Managua

Exhibition Title: X Bienal de Nicaragua

Curated by: Oliver Martinez Kandt

Date: February 11 – May 14, 2016

Click here to view slideshow

María José Argenzio

Chelsea Culprit

Abraham Cruzvillegas

Full gallery of images, press release and link available after the jump.

(more…)

November 1st, 2015

Istanbul Biennial

Pelin Tan, Anton Vidokle - Adahan Sarnıç

Artists: Etel Adnan, Vernon Ah Kee, Haig Aivazian, Ali Akay,Meriç Algün Ringborg, Alternatif Üretim, Francis Alÿs, Ayreen Anastas, Wes Anderson, Song-Ming Ang, Giovanni Anselmo, Artıkişler Kolektifi, Ed Atkins, Jennifer Baichwal, Sonia Balassanian, Fatmagül Berktay, Lynda Benglis, Annie Besant, Annie Besant (Lea Porsager aracılığıyla)/Annie Besant (Medium Lea Porsager), Beyoğlu Üç Horan Ermeni Kilisesi Asogik Korosu/The Beyoğlu ‘Üç Horan’ Armenian Church Asogik Choir, Alice von Biberstein, Olcay Bingöl, Patrick Blanc, Iwona Blazwick, Erwin Blok, Karl Blossfeldt, Murat Deha Boduroğlu, Anna Boghiguian, Kristina Buch, Hera Büyüktaşçıyan, James Cameron, Janet Cardiff & George Bruce Miller, Niki Caro, Francesco Cavalli, Taner Ceylan, Edgar Cleijne, Beatriz Colomina, Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Francesca Cubillo, Richard E. Cytowic, Cansu Çakar, Levent Çalıkoğlu, Ayşe Çavdar, Aslı Çavuşoğlu, Çömlekçi Hasan Usta/Clay Maker Hasan, Raimondo Tommaso D’Aronco, Charles Darwin, Juan A. De Carlos, Tacita Dean, Elmas Deniz, Penelope Deutscher, Irini Dimitriyadis, Marguerite Duras, Övül Durmuşoğlu, Dora Enconomu, Rita Ender, Cevdet Erek, Esra Ersen, Tolga Etgü, Bracha L. Ettinger, Akın Evren, Bedri Rahmi Eyüboğlu, Milovan Farronato, Robert Flaherty, Pathé Frères, Su Friedrich, Karl Ritter von Frisch, Rene Gabri, Galata Rum Okulu/Açık Okul/Galata Greek School/Open School, Ellen Gallagher, Vittorio Gallese, Émile Gallé, Mario Garcia Torres, Fernando García-Dory, Theaster Gates, Sema Genel Karaosmanoğlu, Ezra Getzler, Liam Gillick, Arshile Gorky, Boris Groys, Paul Guiragossian, Gawirrin Gumana, Djambawa Marawili, Boliny Wanambi, Gumuk Gumana, Mundukul Marawili, Mawalan Marika, Wandjuk Marika & Mawalan Marika, Wonggu Mununggurr, Munggurrawuy Yunupingu, Alice Guy-Blaché, Patricio Guzmán, Deniz Gül, Ahmet Gürata, Hakan Gürvit, Irena Haiduk, Semi Hakim, Jan Peter Hammer, Lubaina Himid, Wang Hui, John Huston, Pierre Huyghe, Emre Hüner, Richard Ibghy & Marliou Lemmens, William Irvine, Nikita Kadan, Tolga Karaçelik, William Kentridge, Vahakn Keshishian, Ali Ethem Keskin, Merve Kılıçer, Ufuk Kocabaş, Lucia Koch, Ezgi Kofman, Koop Ularca, Serdar Korucu, Yelta Köm, Stephan Köster, Frans Krajcberg, Jacques Lacan, Adila Laïdi-Hanieh, Gabriel Lester, Caoimhín Mac Giolla Léith, Liu Ding, Marcos Lutyens, Steven Henry Madoff, Djambawa Marawili, Daria Martin, Chus Martínez, Fabio Mauri,Elena Mazzi, Cildo Meireles, Onur Metin, Millirrpum, Djalalingba, Diambalipu, Djayila, Dundiwuy, Dhuygala, Raijyin, Manuna, Larrakan, Wulanybuma, Wawunymarra, Nyabilingu, Hayao Miyazaki, Wonggu Mununggurr, Natjialma, Maw’ & Dhangatji Mununggurr, Waka Mununggurr, Nguyen Huy An,Ingo Niermann, Hans-Ulrich Obrist, Ersan Ocak,Zeynep Oğuz, Senam Okudzeto, Füsun Onur, Solveig Øvstebø, Sevgi Ortaç, Avan Ömer, Gülbahar Örmek,Xangul Özbey, Önder Özengi, Neşe Özgen, Emin Özsoy, İz Öztat & Fatma Belkıs, Prabhakar Pachpute, Pad.ma (Shaina Anand, Lawrence Liang, Jan Gerber, Sebastian Lütgert), Orhan Pamuk, Adrian Parr, Parrhesia Dostları Cemiyeti/Society of the Friends of Parrhesia, Tuğrul Paşaoğlu, Rupali Patil, Christine Taylor Patten, Jeffrey Peakall, Zeyno Pekünlü, Giuseppe Pellizza da Volpedo, Wolfgang Petersen, Susan Philipsz, Heather Phillipson, Lucia Pietroiusti, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Griselda Pollock, Alexander Provan, Ana Prvacki, Arlette Quynh-Anh Tran, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Vilayanur S. Ramachandran, Santiago Ramón y Cajal, Cheng Ran, Marwan Rechmaoui, Steve Reinke, Kevin Reynolds, James Richards, Haris Rigas, Pietro Rigolo, Theodor Ringborg, Roberto Rossellini, Joachim Rønning & Espen Sandberg, Georgia Sagri, E. Belit Sağ, Güliz Sağlam, Sarkis, Nevzat Sayın, Grace Schwindt, Aurora Scotti, Leonas Seljukas, Aslı Seven, Jeremy Shaw, Wael Shawky, Robert Smithson, Ania Soliman, Fredrik Carl Mülertz Størmer (Thale Elisabeth Sørlie & Arne B. Langleite), Peter Stone, Will Stubbs, Peter G. Tait, Güher Tan, Pelin Tan, Tangör Tan, Leslie Thornton, Lev Troçki/Leon Trotsky, Müge Turan, Nazan Üstündağ, Anton Vidokle, Ben Vickers,Adrián Villar Rojas, Lawrence Weiner, Guido van der Werve, Dilek Winchester, Andrew Yang, Göksun Yazıcı, Pınar Yoldaş, Seda Yörüker, Elvan Zabunyan, Fahrelnissa Zeid

Venues: Galata-Tophane-Beyoğlu: SALT Galata, Vault Karaköy The House Hotel, Kasa Galeri, Galata Greek Primary School, Istanbul Modern, a floating boat on Bosphorus, DEPO, two garages on Boğazkesen Street and Çukurcuma Street and a store on Boğazkesen Street, the Museum of Innocence, the Italian High School, one of three fictional venues of the biennial French Orphanage, The House Hotel Galatasaray, a house on Bostanbaşı Street, Cezayir building, another fictional venue of the biennial Casa Garibaldi, ARTER, once the Anatolian Passage and now a shoe store FLO Building, Pera Museum, a room in the Adahan Hotel and the Adahan Cistern; Kabataş-Kadıköy-Büyükada: Tunca Subaşı & Çağrı Saray studio in Yeldeğirmeni, Kaptan Paşa Seabus, Büyükada Public Library, Splendid Palas, Rizzo Palace, Mizzi Mansion, Çankaya 57, and Trotsky House in Büyükada, and also Sivriada; Şişli: Hrant Dink Foundation and Agos as well as Hrant Dink Foundation and Agos – Centre for Parrhesia, Küçük Mustafa Paşa Hammam, Rumeli Feneri, and another fictional venue of the biennial Riva Beach; Kastellorizo: Fiorucci Art Trust

Exhibition Title: The 14th Istanbul Biennial: SALTWATER: A Theory of Thought Forms

Date: September 5 – November 1, 2015

Note: The catalogue can be found for download here, and the guidebook here.

Click here to view slideshow

Heather Phillipson - The House Hotel Galatasaary

Michael Rakowitz - Galata Rum Okulu

Nikita Kadan - Istanbul Modern

Full gallery of images, press release and link available after the jump.

(more…)

January 24th, 2015

Prospect New Orleans

Entang Wiharso, Installation View at Contemporary Arts Center New Orleans for Prospect.3: Notes for Now, a Project of Prospect New Orleans, October 25, 2014 - January 25, 2015 © Scott McCrossen/ FIVE65 Design

Artists: Zarouhie Abdalian, Terry Adkins, Manal Al Dowayan, Tarsila do Amaral, Firelei Báez, Shigeru Ban, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Zarina Bhimji, McArthur Binion, Douglas Bourgeois, Mohamed Bourouissa, Frederick J. Brown, Huguette Caland, Keith Calhoun, Mary Ellen Carroll, Ed Clark, Thomas Joshua Cooper, William Cordova, Liu Ding, Monir Farmanfarmaian, Andrea Fraser, Charles Gaines, Theaster Gates, Paul Gauguin, Jeffrey Gibson, Piero Golia, Camille Henrot, Lonnie Holley, Pieter Hugo, Yun-Fei Ji, Remy Jungerman, Glenn Kaino, Lucia Koch, Hew Lock, Los Jaichackers, Julio Cesar Morales, Eamon Ore- Girón, Sophie T. Lvoff, Kerry James Marshall, Chandra McCormick, Tameka Norris, Garrett Bradley, Akosua Adoma Owusu, Ebony G. Patterson, Hayal Pozanti, The Propeller Group, Phunam, Matt Lucero, Tuan Andrew Nguyen, Christopher Myers, Pushpamala N., Clare ARNI, Joe Ray, Will Ryman, Analia Saban, Lisa Sigal, Gary Simmons, Herbert Singleton, Lucien Smith, Tavares Strachan, Agus Suwage, Alma Thomas, Antonio Vega Macotela, Carrie Mae Weems, Entang Wiharso, David Zink Yi

Venues: Ashé Cultural Arts Center, AIA New Orleans, City Park, Contemporary Arts Center New Orleans, Issac Delgado Art Gallery, Dillard University, The Exchange Gallery, Joan Mitchell Center Studios, Longue Vue House and Gardens, May Gallery & Residency, The George and Leah McKenna Museum of African American Art, New Orleans African American Museum, New Orleans Museum of Art, Newcomb Art Gallery, The Ogden Museum of Southern Art, Treme Market Branch, Uno St. Claude Art Gallery, The Wharf/Art Barge, Xavier University, and various sites around New Orleans

Exhibition Title: Prospect.3: Notes for Now

Curated by: Franklin Sirmans

Date: October 25, 2014 – January 25, 2015

Click here to view slideshow

Analia Saban, Installation View at Contemporary Arts Center New Orleans for Prospect.3: Notes for Now, a Project of Prospect New Orleans, October 25, 2014 - January 25, 2015 © Scott McCrossen/ FIVE65 Design

Lisa Sigall, Installation View Offsite for Prospect.3: Notes for Now, a Project of Prospect New Orleans, October 25, 2014 - January 25, 2015 © Scott McCrossen/ FIVE65 Design

Full gallery of videos, images, press release and link available after the jump.

(more…)