Chadwick Rantanen

January 19th, 2019

“SCHMALTZ” at Guimarães

18_80775

Artists: Eric Bainbridge, Martin Belou, Lorenzo Bernet, Massimiliano Bomba, Lupo Borgonovo, Aline Bouvy, Joanne Burke, Monster Chetwynd, Masaya Chiba, COBRA, June Crespo, Keren Cytter, Michele Di Menna, Thea Djordjadze, Melanie Ebenhoch, Carla Filipe, Alex Frost, Luisa Gardini, Thomas Geiger, Rob Halverson, Katharina Höglinger, Kenji Ide, Bleta Jahaj, Thomas Jeppe, Ken Kagami, Tan Kagami, Andrea Kvas, Joel Kyack, Sonja Câmara / LABAREDA, Adriana Lara, Kris Lemsalu, James Lewis, Candice Lin, f.marquespenteado, Paulo Mendes, Gijs Milius, Musa paradisiaca, Sarah Ortmeyer, Anastasia Pavlou, Oliver Payne, Georg Petermichl, Chadwick Rantanen, Roland Rauschmeier, Pepo Salazar, Toni Schmale, Philipp Schwalb, Robert Schwarz, Lisa Sitko, Teresa Solar, Life Sport, Zin Taylor, Lukas Thaler, Jos De Gruyter & Harald Thys, Gregor Titze, Urara Tsuchiya, Amalia Vekri, Astrid Wagner, Gregor Wright, Yui Yaegashi

Venue: Guimarães, Vienna

Exhibition Title: SCHMALTZ

Date: November 10, 2018 – January 19, 2019

Click here to view slideshow

13_80740

19_80690

04_80678

Full gallery of images and link available after the jump.

(more…)

December 11th, 2018

Art Basel Miami Beach 2018

Lynda Benglis at Paula Cooper Lynda Benglis Fandango, 1979 brass screening, plaster, gesso, oil base, gold leaf 36 x 24 x 3 in. (91.4 x 61 x 7.6 cm) © Lynda Benglis / Licensed by Artists Rights Society (ARS) New York. Courtesy Cheim & Read, New York, and Paula Cooper Gallery, New York. Photo: Steven Probert

Our selections from Art Basel Miami Beach 2018 can be viewed as a slideshow including individual works and booths from throughout the fair or by using the links to documentation of full booths below:

Tauba Auerbach, Mathew Cerletty, Matias Faldbakken, Goutam Ghosh, Ann Cathrin November Høibo, Mikael Lo Presti, Chadwick Rantanen, Julia Rommel, Torbjørn Rødland, Mari Slaattelid, Anna Zacharoff at STANDARD (OSLO)

Katinka Bock at Jocelyn Wolff

Shirley Jaffe at Nathalie Obadia

Lara Favaretto, Mark Handforth, Tunga, Sam Falls, Mario García Torres, Lothar Baumgarten, Jac Leirner at Franco Noero

Stephan Dillemuth, Egan Frantz, Andrea Fraser, Sayre Gomez, JPW3, Martin Kippenberger, Martin Kippenberger & Albert Oehlen, Michael Krebber, Albert Oehlen, Martha Rosler, Christine Wang, Gang Zhao, Heimo Zobernig at Nagel Draxler

Peter Alexander, Larry Bell, Christo and Jeanne-Claude, Mary Corse, Robert Irwin, Craig Kauffman, John McCracken, James Turrell, Doug Wheeler at Pace Gallery

Kahlil Robert Irving at Callicoon Fine Arts

Joyce J. Scott at Peter Blum

Vern Blosum, Park McArthur, Zak Prekop, Cameron Rowland at Essex Street

Carlos Reyes at Bodega

Barbara Bloom, Megan Marrin, Greg Parma Smith at David Lewis

Mel Bochner, Alex Hay, Matt Mullican, Catherine Murphy, Thomas Schütte at Peter Freeman

Peter Halley, Mark Handforth, Josh Kline, Steven Shearer, Paul Lee at Modern Art

Mary Corse, Charles Harlan, Sam Moyer, Mika Tajima at Kayne Griffin Corcoran

Marguerite Humeau at Clearing

(more…)