Dan Flavin

October 28th, 2018

“The Myriad Forms of Visual Art” at The National Museum of Art, Osaka

Ute Lindner, Katsura Funakoshi

Artists: Barnett Newman, Piero Manzoni, Jiro Takamatsu, Agnes Martin, Imi Knoebel, Teppei Soutome, Frank Stella, Joseph Kosuth, Tomoharu Murakami, Marc Quinn, Rei Naito, Futo Akiyoshi, Richard Tuttle, Lynda Benglis, Kodai Nakahara, Ushio Shinohara, Yu Araki, Richard Aldrich, Henry Moore, Aiko Miyawaki, Kenjiro Okazaki, Yuji Takeoka, Kazuo Okazaki, Dan Flavin, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Anton Henning, Mike Kelley, Marcel Duchamp, Tetsumi Kudo, Daan Van Golden, Naoya Hatakeyama, Tony Oursler, Ryan Gander, Wols, Jim Dine, Tomio Miki, Laurie Simmons, Thomas Ruff, Ilya Kabakov, Jan Dibbets, Nobuo Sekine, Roy Lichtenstein, Tiger Tateishi (Koichi・Taigaa), Stephan Balkenhol, Yoshishige Saito, Lucio Fontana, Sigmar Polke, Jean-Pierre Pincemin, Anthony Caro, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Bertrand Lavier, Gerhard Richter, Joseph Beuys, Oliver Beer, Pablo Picasso, Jean Fautrier, Alberto Giacometti, Georg Baselitz, Richard Hamilton, John Currin, Luc Tuymans, Marino Marini, Jean-Pierre Raynaud, Katsura Funakoshi, Erwin Wurm, Yoshitatsu Yanagihara, Kazuo Yagi, Daido Moriyama, Tatsumi Yoshino, Tam Ochiai, Kiki Smith, Jean-Marc Bustamante, Toshio Shibata, Man Ray, Giorgio Morandi, Arman, Rachel Whiteread, Takanobu Kobayashi, Eri Takayanagi, Kiyoshi Koishi, Natsuyuki Nakanishi, Tony Cragg, Ryuji Miyamoto, Kazuyuki Takezaki, Hamish Fulton, On Kawara, Edward Ruscha, Ryuichi Yamashiro, Andy Warhol, Tadanori Yokoo, Sherrie Levine, Shinji Ogawa, Marcel Broodthaers, Ute Lindner, Candida Höfer, Mel Ziegler, Hisachika Takahashi, U-Fan Lee, Donald Judd, Bernd and Hilla Becher, Saburo Muraoka, Niele Toroni, Max Ernst, Morris Louis, Sadamasa Motonaga, Yukinori Yanagi, Bernard Frize, Yuki Onodera, Wolfgang Tillmans

Venue: The National Museum of Art, Osaka

Exhibition Title: The Myriad Forms of Visual Art: 196 Works with 19 Themes

Date: May 26 – July 1, 2018

Click here to view slideshow

Yuki Onodera, Wolfgang Tillmans, Yukinori Yanagi, Sadamasa Motonaga, Max Ernst, Morris Louis

_OMP9632-01

Ushio Shinohara, Richard Aldrich, Kodai Nakahara

Full gallery of images, press release and link available after the jump.

(more…)

August 20th, 2017

“From the Collection – Verlust der Mitte” at S.M.A.K.

"From the Collection" at S.M.A.K.

Artists: Pierre Alechinsky, Englebert Van Anderlecht, Karel Appel, Evelyne Axell, Gaston Bertrand, Joseph Beuys, Marinus Boezem, Corneille, Jan Cox, Roel D’Haese, Etienne Elyas, Dan Flavin, David Hockney, Allen Jones, Asger Jorn, Sol LeWitt, Lucassen, Lucebert, John McCracken, Marc Mendelson, François Morellet, Panamarenko, Luc Peire, Serge Poliakoff, Antonio Saura, Reinhoud, Mimmo Rotella, Maurice Wyckaert

Venue: S.M.A.K., Ghent

Exhibition Title: From the Collection – Verlust der Mitte

Curated by: Christoph Büchel

Date: May 20 – August 27, 2017

Click here to view slideshow

"From the Collection" at S.M.A.K.

"From the Collection" at S.M.A.K.

Roel D'Haese

Full gallery of images, press release and link available after the jump.

(more…)

November 15th, 2014

Gwangju Biennale

Lubaina Himid

Artists: Artist Group Dung-ji (Inn Sun Kim), Basel Abbas & Ruanne Abou-Rahme, Hamed Abdalla, Abbas Akhavan, Jane Alexander, Allora & Calzadilla, Jonathas de Andrade, Ei Arakawa & Inza Lim, Charles Atlas, Sehee Sarah Bark, Eduardo Basualdo, Cecilia Bengolea & François Chaignaud, Renate Bertlmann, Cezary Bodzianowski, Andrea Bowers, AA Bronson, Cornel Brudascu, Vlassis Caniaris, Banu Cennetoğlu, Liu Chuang, Woon Hyoung Choi, Xooang Choi, Heman Chong, George Condo, Jeremy Deller, Tang Dixin, Ólafur Elíasson, El Último Grito, Brenda Fajardo, Urs Fischer, Dan Flavin, Apostolos Georgiou, Jianyi Geng, Jack Goldstein, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Sheela Gowda, Anthea Hamilton & Nicholas Byrne, Sharon Hayes, Celia Hempton, Robert Heinecken, Camille Henrot, Lubaina Himid, Carsten Höller, Young In Hong, Xiangqian Hu, Pierre Huyghe, Jai Hyoung Hwang, Tetsuya Ishida, Geumhyung Jeong, Joakim, Birgit Jürgenssen, Gülsün Karamustafa, Gavin Kenyon, Edward Kienholz and Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Yamashita Kikuji, Bok Man Kim, Sung Hwan Kim, Young Soo Kim, Yves Klein, Jeong A Koo, Lee Bul, Seulgi Lee, Wan Lee, Minouk Lim, Xiaodong Liu, Renata Lucas, Anna Maria Maiolino, Tahmineh Monzavi, Carlos Motta, Mrinalini Mukherjee, Huma Mulji, Hidemi Nishida, Eko Nugroho, Okin Collective, Yoshua Okón, Roman Ondák, Gabriel Orozco, Ulrike Ottinger, Cornelia Parker, Anand Patwardhan, Otto Piene, Carol Christian Poell, Naufus Ramírez-Figueroa, James Richards, Sterling Ruby, Prem Sahib, Anwar Shemza, Mircea Suciu, Shooshie Sulaiman, Neungkyung Sung, Rodel Tapaya, Güneş Terkol, Rosemarie Trockel, Piotr Uklański, Ken Unsworth, Stewart Uoo, Lionel Wendt, David Wojnarowicz, Nil Yalter, Sungchul Yang, Tomoko Yoneda, Suknam Yun, Akram Zaatari

Venue: Gwangju Biennale Hall and Gwangju Folk Museum, Gwangju

Exhibition Title: Burning Down the House

Curated by: Jessica Morgan

Date: September 5 – November 9, 2014

Click here to view slideshow

Ei Arakawa & Inza Lim

Huma Mulja

Minouk Lim

Full gallery of videos, images, press release and link available after the jump.

(more…)