Heman Chong

“FADE IN: INT. ART GALLERY DAY” at Swiss Institute

May 7th, 2016 in Exhibitions No Comments


Heman Chong

Artists: Danai Anesiadou, Nairy Baghramian, Michael Bell-Smith, Dora Budor, Heman Chong, Mike Cooter, Brice Dellsperger, GALA Committee, Mathis Gasser, Jamian Juliano-Villani, Bertrand Lavier, William Leavitt, Christian Marclay, Rodrigo Matheus, Allan McCollum, Henrique Medina, Carissa Rodriguez, Cindy Sherman, Amie Siegel, Scott Stark, and Albert Whitlock; performances and public programs by Casey Jane Ellison, Mario García Torres, Alex Israel, Thirteen Black Cats, and more

Venue: Swiss Institute, New York

Exhibition Title: FADE IN: INT. ART GALLERY DAY

Date: March 3 – May 8, 2016

Click here to view slideshow

"Fade In" at Swiss Institute

Michael Bell-Smith

Full gallery of video, images, press release and link available after the jump.

More…

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,


* * *


Gwangju Biennale

November 15th, 2014 in Events, Exhibitions No Comments


Lubaina Himid

Artists: Artist Group Dung-ji (Inn Sun Kim), Basel Abbas & Ruanne Abou-Rahme, Hamed Abdalla, Abbas Akhavan, Jane Alexander, Allora & Calzadilla, Jonathas de Andrade, Ei Arakawa & Inza Lim, Charles Atlas, Sehee Sarah Bark, Eduardo Basualdo, Cecilia Bengolea & François Chaignaud, Renate Bertlmann, Cezary Bodzianowski, Andrea Bowers, AA Bronson, Cornel Brudascu, Vlassis Caniaris, Banu Cennetoğlu, Liu Chuang, Woon Hyoung Choi, Xooang Choi, Heman Chong, George Condo, Jeremy Deller, Tang Dixin, Ólafur Elíasson, El Último Grito, Brenda Fajardo, Urs Fischer, Dan Flavin, Apostolos Georgiou, Jianyi Geng, Jack Goldstein, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Sheela Gowda, Anthea Hamilton & Nicholas Byrne, Sharon Hayes, Celia Hempton, Robert Heinecken, Camille Henrot, Lubaina Himid, Carsten Höller, Young In Hong, Xiangqian Hu, Pierre Huyghe, Jai Hyoung Hwang, Tetsuya Ishida, Geumhyung Jeong, Joakim, Birgit Jürgenssen, Gülsün Karamustafa, Gavin Kenyon, Edward Kienholz and Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Yamashita Kikuji, Bok Man Kim, Sung Hwan Kim, Young Soo Kim, Yves Klein, Jeong A Koo, Lee Bul, Seulgi Lee, Wan Lee, Minouk Lim, Xiaodong Liu, Renata Lucas, Anna Maria Maiolino, Tahmineh Monzavi, Carlos Motta, Mrinalini Mukherjee, Huma Mulji, Hidemi Nishida, Eko Nugroho, Okin Collective, Yoshua Okón, Roman Ondák, Gabriel Orozco, Ulrike Ottinger, Cornelia Parker, Anand Patwardhan, Otto Piene, Carol Christian Poell, Naufus Ramírez-Figueroa, James Richards, Sterling Ruby, Prem Sahib, Anwar Shemza, Mircea Suciu, Shooshie Sulaiman, Neungkyung Sung, Rodel Tapaya, Güneş Terkol, Rosemarie Trockel, Piotr Uklański, Ken Unsworth, Stewart Uoo, Lionel Wendt, David Wojnarowicz, Nil Yalter, Sungchul Yang, Tomoko Yoneda, Suknam Yun, Akram Zaatari

Venue: Gwangju Biennale Hall and Gwangju Folk Museum, Gwangju

Exhibition Title: Burning Down the House

Curated by: Jessica Morgan

Date: September 5 – November 9, 2014

Click here to view slideshow

Ei Arakawa & Inza Lim

Huma Mulja

Minouk Lim

Full gallery of videos, images, press release and link available after the jump.

More…

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,


* * *


Sponsor


Contemporary Art Venues
Sponsored Listings





- Copyright 2008 - 2017 Contemporary Art Daily -