Judy Radul

May 15th, 2016

X Bienal de Nicaragua

June Beer

Artists: June Beer, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Adelita Husni Bey, Ahmet Ögüt, Alberto García del Castillo, Alejandro de la Guerra, Carles Congost, Carlos Rigby, Carl Palm, Chelsea Culp, Darling López, Francisco Tun, Fredman Barahona, Gabriel Serra, Jacopo Miliani, Judy Radul, Jugo del Cuerpo, Julissa Moncada, Lorena Ancona, Leoncio Sáenz, MALAGANA, Teresa Codina, David Ocón, Luis Saborío, Christine Chevalier, Alejandro de la Guerra, Denis Núñez, Ricardo Huezo, Marcos Agudelo, Claudia Gordillo, Rodrigo Gonzalez, Alfredo Caballero, Aparicio Arthola, María José Argenzio, Matti Braun, Naomi Rincón Gallardo, Noah Barker, Patricia Belli, Puppies Puppies, Sam Lipp, Will Benedict, Lucie Stahl, Luis Miguel Bendaña, Mindy Rose Schwartz, Lin May Saeed, Carlos Reyes, ÅYR, Donna Huanca, Kaoru Arima, Raúl Quintanilla , Reto Pulfer, Rafael Uriegas, Sophia Al-Maria, Tamara Montenegro, Vivian Suter, Walter Sutin

Venue: Palacio Nacional de Cultura, Managua; Centro de Arte Casa Deshón, León; Centro de Arte Fundación Ortiz Gurdian, Managua

Exhibition Title: X Bienal de Nicaragua

Curated by: Oliver Martinez Kandt

Date: February 11 – May 14, 2016

Click here to view slideshow

María José Argenzio

Chelsea Culprit

Abraham Cruzvillegas

Full gallery of images, press release and link available after the jump.

(more…)

July 25th, 2014

8th Berlin Bienniale

Alberto Baraya Museen Dahlem

Artists: Zarouhie Abdalian, Bani Abidi, Mathieu Kleyebe Abonnenc, Saâdane Afif, David Chalmers Alesworth, Maria Thereza Alves, Carlos Amorales, Andreas Angelidakis, Leonor Antunes, Julieta Aranda, Tarek Atoui, Nairy Baghramian, Bianca Baldi, Patrick Alan Banfield, Alberto Baraya, Rosa Barba, Gordon Bennett, Monica Bonvicini, Angela Bulloch, Zachary Cahill, Mariana Castillo Deball, Carolina Caycedo, Center for Historical Reenactments, Tacita Dean, Jimmie Durham, Michaela Eichwald, Mario García Torres, Beatriz González, Agatha Gothe-Snape, Shilpa Gupta, Cynthia Gutiérrez, Ganesh Haloi, Carsten Höller, Iman Issa, Irene Kopelman, Matts Leiderstam, Li Xiaofei, Glenn Ligon, Goshka Macuga, Santu Mofokeng, Shahryar Nashat, Olaf Nicolai, Otobong Nkanga, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Judy Radul, Jimmy Robert, Anri Sala, Slavs and Tatars, Michael Stevenson, Mariam Suhail, Vivan Sundaram, Gaganendranath Tagore, Wolfgang Tillmans, Tonel, Danh Vo & Xiu Xiu, Kemang Wa Lehulere, David Zink Yi, Carla Zaccagnini

Venues: 8th Berlin Biennale  Haus am Waldsee, Museen Dahlem, KW Institute for Contemporary Art, and Crash Pad

Curated by: Juan A. Gaitán

Date: May 29 – August 3, 2014

Click here to view slideshow

Zachary Cahill KW Institute for Contemporary Art

Mathieu Kleyebe Abonnenc Haus am Waldsee

Zarouhie Abdalian KW Institute for Contemporary Art

Full gallery of images, press release and link available after the jump.

(more…)