Julieta Aranda

September 3rd, 2016

“The Peacock” at Grazer Kunstverein

Julieta Aranda

Julieta Aranda

Artists: Julieta Aranda, Josh Faught, Liam Gillick, Christian Mayer, Nicolás Paris, Chadwick Rantanen, Will Stuart

Venue: Grazer Kunstverein, Graz

Exhibition Title: The Peacock

Date: June 11 – August 7, 2016

Click here to view slideshow

Liam Gillick

 

Christian Mayer

Full gallery of images, press release and link available after the jump.

(more…)

October 28th, 2014

The Eighth Season of The Artist’s Institute with Pierre Huyghe

Hatch Day

Artists: Pierre Huyghe, Fernando Ortega, Pierre Joseph, Camille Henrot, Ryan Gander, Fabien Giraud and Raphaël Siboni, Jean Painlevé, Jean-Daniel Pollet, Jana Winderen, Sean Raspet, Etienne Chambaud, Ian Cheng, Martin Roth, Karl Sims, Melissa Dubbin & Aaron S. Davidson, David Horvitz, Angelique Corthals, Vincent Normand, Jenny Jaskey, Alex Kitnick, Tom McDonough, Liam Gillick, Sinziana Ravini, Julieta Aranda, Lynne Cooke, Dorothea von Hantelmann, Ali Brivanlou

Venue: The Artist’s Institute, New York

Curated by: Jenny Jaskey

Date: February 21 – August 18, 2014

Click here to view slideshow

Fly Electrocutor (Fernando Ortega, Untitled, 2003)

Blue Bird Droppings (Etienne Chambaud, Additive Expression, 2013)

Hole for Rats

Full gallery of images, press release and link available after the jump.

(more…)

July 25th, 2014

8th Berlin Bienniale

Alberto Baraya Museen Dahlem

Artists: Zarouhie Abdalian, Bani Abidi, Mathieu Kleyebe Abonnenc, Saâdane Afif, David Chalmers Alesworth, Maria Thereza Alves, Carlos Amorales, Andreas Angelidakis, Leonor Antunes, Julieta Aranda, Tarek Atoui, Nairy Baghramian, Bianca Baldi, Patrick Alan Banfield, Alberto Baraya, Rosa Barba, Gordon Bennett, Monica Bonvicini, Angela Bulloch, Zachary Cahill, Mariana Castillo Deball, Carolina Caycedo, Center for Historical Reenactments, Tacita Dean, Jimmie Durham, Michaela Eichwald, Mario García Torres, Beatriz González, Agatha Gothe-Snape, Shilpa Gupta, Cynthia Gutiérrez, Ganesh Haloi, Carsten Höller, Iman Issa, Irene Kopelman, Matts Leiderstam, Li Xiaofei, Glenn Ligon, Goshka Macuga, Santu Mofokeng, Shahryar Nashat, Olaf Nicolai, Otobong Nkanga, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Judy Radul, Jimmy Robert, Anri Sala, Slavs and Tatars, Michael Stevenson, Mariam Suhail, Vivan Sundaram, Gaganendranath Tagore, Wolfgang Tillmans, Tonel, Danh Vo & Xiu Xiu, Kemang Wa Lehulere, David Zink Yi, Carla Zaccagnini

Venues: 8th Berlin Biennale  Haus am Waldsee, Museen Dahlem, KW Institute for Contemporary Art, and Crash Pad

Curated by: Juan A. Gaitán

Date: May 29 – August 3, 2014

Click here to view slideshow

Zachary Cahill KW Institute for Contemporary Art

Mathieu Kleyebe Abonnenc Haus am Waldsee

Zarouhie Abdalian KW Institute for Contemporary Art

Full gallery of images, press release and link available after the jump.

(more…)