Jutta Koether

April 14th, 2018

“HARSH ASTRAL: The Radiants 2” at Francesca Pia

Lucie Stahl

Artists: Chaos* Lounge, Jay Chung & Q Takeki Maeda, Terry Riley, Bontaro Kokuyam, Anita Leisz, Lucie Stahl, Alivia Zivich, Henning Bohl, Ei Arakawa, Kerstin Brätsch, Kerstin Brätsch/UNITED BROTHERS/Sergei Tcherepnin/Stefan Tcherepnin, Jutta Koether, Kitty Kraus, Pratchaya Phinthong, Susumu Katsumata, Ryan Holmberg, Wenzel August Hablik, Mutant Autopilot Brushes, Stephanie Kaiser, Jakob Buchner, Vika Prokopaviciute, Lena Sieder-Semlitsch, Ernst Yohji Jaeger, Sophia Mairer, Kathrin Rhomberg, Alex Macedo, David Peschka, Evelyn Plaschg, Ani Gurashvili, Niclas Schoeler, Sebastian Mittl, Vanessa Schmidt, Kathrin Wojtowicz, Wolfgang Matuschek, Malte Zander, Norimizu Ameya/Iwaki Sogo High School, Ei Arakawa, Ariane Muller, Erika Kobayashi, Oriza Hirata/Seinendan, Yuki Okumura, Nobuyoshi Araki

Venue: Green Tea Gallery at Francesca Pia, Zürich

Exhibition Title: HARSH ASTRAL: The Radiants 2

Curated by: UNITED BROTHER, Henning Bohl and Stefanie Kleefeld

Date: March 24 – May 12, 2018

Note: A checklist is available for download here.

Click here to view slideshow

"HARSH ASTRAL: The Radiants 2" at Francesca Pia

"HARSH ASTRAL: The Radiants 2" at Francesca Pia

Mutant Auto Pilot Brushes, Nano Prussian Blue ( Karaoke Version ), Music by David Peschka & Evelyn Plaschg, video, 4 minutes 28 seconds

Full gallery of images, video, press release and link available after the jump.

(more…)

December 20th, 2017

Art Basel Miami Beach 2017

Henrik Olesen at Franco NoeroCourtesy of the artist and Franco Noero, Turin. Photo by Sebastiano Pellion di Persano.

Our selections from Art Basel Miami Beach 2017 can be viewed as a slideshow including individual works and booths from throughout the fair or by using the links to documentation of full booths below:

Carl Mannov at Christian Andersen

Kathryn Andrews, Monica Bonvicini, Claudia Comte, Katharina Grosse, Camille Henrot at König

Alisa Baremboym, Amy Yao, Anicka Yi, Antoine Catala, Janiva Ellis, Josh Kline, Michele Abeles, Nolan Simon, Stewart Uoo at 47 Canal

Yuri Pattison at Mother’s Tankstation

Nicolas Ceccaldi at Real Fine Arts

Dirk Bell, Leda Bourgogne, Matti Braun, Philipp Gufler at BQ

Lucy Dodd, Don Kasper at David Lewis

Torey Thornton at Essex Street

Dirk Bell, Leda Bourgogne, Matti Braun, Philipp Gufler at BQ

Ned Vena at Société

A.K. Burns at Callicoon Fine Arts

Allan McCollum, Angela de la Cruz, Richard Deacon, Pat Steir at Thomas Schulte

Nina Beier, Matias Faldbakken, Goutam Ghosh, Alex Hubbard, Ann Cathrin November Høibo, Torbjørn Rødland, Josh Smith at STANDARD (OSLO)

Dara Friedman at Supportico Lopez

Ed Atkins, Gillian Carnegie, Peter Wächtler at dépendance

Haegue Yang and Kurimanzutto

Pamela Rosenkranz, R.H. Quaytman, Jean-Luc Moulène, Scott Lyall, Sam Lewitt, Liz Deschenes, Jimmy Raskin, Rochelle Goldberg, Pieter Schoolwerth, Yuji Agematsu at Miguel Abreu

Emily Sundblad, Alex Hubbard at House of Gaga

Ann Craven, John Divola, Nate Lowman, Neal Jones, Rosy Keyser, Sarah Charlesworth at Maccarone

Judith Bernstein at The Box

Ad Minoliti, Than Hussein Clark at Crèvecoeur

Jill Mulleady at Freedman Fitzpatrick

Haim Steinbach, Alain Séchas at Laurent Godin

Isabelle Cornaro, Olga Balema at Hannah Hoffman

(more…)