Klara Liden

September 18th, 2018

“READYMADES BELONG TO EVERYONE” at Swiss Institute

SI Arch Design III 47

Artists: Architecten De Vylder Vinck Taillieu, Lutz Bacher, Alan Belcher, Daniella Betta, Petra Blaisse / Inside Outside, Jennifer Bolande, Arno Brandlhuber, LaKela Brown, Merlin Carpenter, Caruso St John, Christo, Alain Clairet, Claire Fontaine, Maria Eichhorn, Sylvie Fleury with Lady Pink, Wade Guyton, Trix and Robert Haussmann, Koo Jeong A, Pierre Joseph, Christian Kerez, Rem Koolhaas, Lacaton & Vassal, Adriana Lara, Klara Lidén, Ken Lum, Mathieu Malouf, Chloe Maratta, Lucy McKenzie, Sveta Mordovskaya, MOS Architects, Kaspar Müller, OFFICE Kersten Geers David Van Severen, Oliver Payne and Nick Relph, Cedric Price, Cecilia Puga, Smiljan Radic, Emanuel Rossetti, Aldo Rossi, Sauter von Moos in collaboration with Herzog & de Meuron, Sergison Bates Architects, Ser Serpas, Richard Sides & Gili Tal, Lena Tutunjian, Flannery Silva, Reena Spaulings, Jan Vorisek, Martin Wong, Lena Youkhana, Heimo Zobernig

Venue: Swiss Institute, New York

Exhibition Title: READYMADES BELONG TO EVERYONE

Curated by: Fredi Fischli and Niels Olsen

Date: June 23 – August 19, 2018

Click here to view slideshow

SI Arch Design III 04

SI Arch Design III 03

SI Arch Design III 36

Full gallery of images, press release and link available after the jump.

(more…)

August 11th, 2018

The Baltic Triennial at CAC Vilnius

Huma Bhabha

Artists: Caroline Achaintre, Evgeny Antufiev, Korakrit Arunanondchai, Carlotta Bailly-Borg, Darja Bajagić, Olga Balema, Khairani Barokka, Nina Beier, Huma Bhabha, Hannah Black, Dora Budor, Harry Burke, Egle Budvytytė, Ben Burgis & Ksenia Pedan, CAConrad, Miriam Cahn, Jayne Cortez, Adam Christensen, Anaïs Duplan, Jesse Darling, Michael Dean, Melvin Edwards, Merike Estna, Gaia Fugazza, Penny Goring, Daiga Grantiņa, Caspar Heinemann, Max Hooper Schneider, Anna Hulačová, Pierre Huyghe, Derek Jarman, Sandra Jõgeva, Last Yearz Interesting Negro/Jamila Johnson-Small, Vytautas Jurevičius, E’wao Kagoshima, Sanya Kantarovsky, Agnese Krivade, Ella Kruglyanskaya, Žygimantas Kudirka, Tarek Lakhrissi, Lina Lapelytė, Kris Lemsalu, Klara Lidén, Elīna Lutce, Paul Maheke, Benoît Maire, marikiscrycrycry, Pierre Molinier, Maria Minerva, Moor Mother, Katja Novitskova, Precious Okoyomon, Pakui Hardware, planningtorock, Anu Põder, Laure Prouvost, Ieva Rojūtė, Rachel Rose, Augustas Serapinas, Michael E. Smith, Ülo Sooster, Christopher Soto, Achraf Touloub, Mare Tralla, Ola Vasiljeva, Kārlis Vērdiņš, Liv Wynter, Young Boy Dancing Group (YBDG), Young Girl Reading Group (Dorota Gawęda and Eglė Kulbokaitė)

Venue: CAC Vilnius

Exhibition Title: The Baltic Triennial: GIVE UP THE GHOST

Date: May 11 – August 12, 2018

Click here to view slideshow

Architecture by, Diogo Passarinho ,Works by: Nina Beier, Melvin Edwards, and Katja Novitskova

Benoît Maire

Anna Hulačová

Full gallery of images, press release and links available after the jump.

(more…)

April 1st, 2018

“Stories of Almost Everyone” at Hammer Museum

Henrik Olesen

Artists: Mathieu Kleyebe Abonnenc, Lutz Bacher, Darren Bader, Fayçal Baghriche, Kasper Bosmans, Carol Bove, Andrea Büttner, Banu Cennetoğlu, Jay Chung and Q Takeki Maeda, Fiona Connor, Isabelle Cornaro, Martin Creed, Cian Dayrit, Jason Dodge, Latifa Echakhch, Haris Epaminonda, Geoffrey Farmer, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Ryan Gander, Mario García Torres, gerlach en koop, Iman Issa, Hassan Khan, Kapwani Kiwanga, Mark Leckey, Klara Lidén, Jill Magid, Dave McKenzie, Shahryar Nashat, Henrik Olesen, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Amalia Pica, Michael Queenland, Willem de Rooij, Miljohn Ruperto, Tino Sehgal, Mungo Thomson, Antonio Vega Macotela, Danh Vo

Venue: Hammer Museum, Los Angeles

Exhibition Title: Stories of Almost Everyone

Date: January 28 – May 6, 2018

Curated by: Aram Moshayedi

Click here to view slideshow

"Stories of Almost Everyone" at Hammer Museum

Kapwani Kiwanga

"Stories of Almost Everyone" at Hammer Museum

Full gallery of images, press release and link available after the jump.

(more…)