Lubaina Himid

November 1st, 2015

Istanbul Biennial

Pelin Tan, Anton Vidokle - Adahan Sarnıç

Artists: Etel Adnan, Vernon Ah Kee, Haig Aivazian, Ali Akay,Meriç Algün Ringborg, Alternatif Üretim, Francis Alÿs, Ayreen Anastas, Wes Anderson, Song-Ming Ang, Giovanni Anselmo, Artıkişler Kolektifi, Ed Atkins, Jennifer Baichwal, Sonia Balassanian, Fatmagül Berktay, Lynda Benglis, Annie Besant, Annie Besant (Lea Porsager aracılığıyla)/Annie Besant (Medium Lea Porsager), Beyoğlu Üç Horan Ermeni Kilisesi Asogik Korosu/The Beyoğlu ‘Üç Horan’ Armenian Church Asogik Choir, Alice von Biberstein, Olcay Bingöl, Patrick Blanc, Iwona Blazwick, Erwin Blok, Karl Blossfeldt, Murat Deha Boduroğlu, Anna Boghiguian, Kristina Buch, Hera Büyüktaşçıyan, James Cameron, Janet Cardiff & George Bruce Miller, Niki Caro, Francesco Cavalli, Taner Ceylan, Edgar Cleijne, Beatriz Colomina, Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Francesca Cubillo, Richard E. Cytowic, Cansu Çakar, Levent Çalıkoğlu, Ayşe Çavdar, Aslı Çavuşoğlu, Çömlekçi Hasan Usta/Clay Maker Hasan, Raimondo Tommaso D’Aronco, Charles Darwin, Juan A. De Carlos, Tacita Dean, Elmas Deniz, Penelope Deutscher, Irini Dimitriyadis, Marguerite Duras, Övül Durmuşoğlu, Dora Enconomu, Rita Ender, Cevdet Erek, Esra Ersen, Tolga Etgü, Bracha L. Ettinger, Akın Evren, Bedri Rahmi Eyüboğlu, Milovan Farronato, Robert Flaherty, Pathé Frères, Su Friedrich, Karl Ritter von Frisch, Rene Gabri, Galata Rum Okulu/Açık Okul/Galata Greek School/Open School, Ellen Gallagher, Vittorio Gallese, Émile Gallé, Mario Garcia Torres, Fernando García-Dory, Theaster Gates, Sema Genel Karaosmanoğlu, Ezra Getzler, Liam Gillick, Arshile Gorky, Boris Groys, Paul Guiragossian, Gawirrin Gumana, Djambawa Marawili, Boliny Wanambi, Gumuk Gumana, Mundukul Marawili, Mawalan Marika, Wandjuk Marika & Mawalan Marika, Wonggu Mununggurr, Munggurrawuy Yunupingu, Alice Guy-Blaché, Patricio Guzmán, Deniz Gül, Ahmet Gürata, Hakan Gürvit, Irena Haiduk, Semi Hakim, Jan Peter Hammer, Lubaina Himid, Wang Hui, John Huston, Pierre Huyghe, Emre Hüner, Richard Ibghy & Marliou Lemmens, William Irvine, Nikita Kadan, Tolga Karaçelik, William Kentridge, Vahakn Keshishian, Ali Ethem Keskin, Merve Kılıçer, Ufuk Kocabaş, Lucia Koch, Ezgi Kofman, Koop Ularca, Serdar Korucu, Yelta Köm, Stephan Köster, Frans Krajcberg, Jacques Lacan, Adila Laïdi-Hanieh, Gabriel Lester, Caoimhín Mac Giolla Léith, Liu Ding, Marcos Lutyens, Steven Henry Madoff, Djambawa Marawili, Daria Martin, Chus Martínez, Fabio Mauri,Elena Mazzi, Cildo Meireles, Onur Metin, Millirrpum, Djalalingba, Diambalipu, Djayila, Dundiwuy, Dhuygala, Raijyin, Manuna, Larrakan, Wulanybuma, Wawunymarra, Nyabilingu, Hayao Miyazaki, Wonggu Mununggurr, Natjialma, Maw’ & Dhangatji Mununggurr, Waka Mununggurr, Nguyen Huy An,Ingo Niermann, Hans-Ulrich Obrist, Ersan Ocak,Zeynep Oğuz, Senam Okudzeto, Füsun Onur, Solveig Øvstebø, Sevgi Ortaç, Avan Ömer, Gülbahar Örmek,Xangul Özbey, Önder Özengi, Neşe Özgen, Emin Özsoy, İz Öztat & Fatma Belkıs, Prabhakar Pachpute, Pad.ma (Shaina Anand, Lawrence Liang, Jan Gerber, Sebastian Lütgert), Orhan Pamuk, Adrian Parr, Parrhesia Dostları Cemiyeti/Society of the Friends of Parrhesia, Tuğrul Paşaoğlu, Rupali Patil, Christine Taylor Patten, Jeffrey Peakall, Zeyno Pekünlü, Giuseppe Pellizza da Volpedo, Wolfgang Petersen, Susan Philipsz, Heather Phillipson, Lucia Pietroiusti, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Griselda Pollock, Alexander Provan, Ana Prvacki, Arlette Quynh-Anh Tran, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Vilayanur S. Ramachandran, Santiago Ramón y Cajal, Cheng Ran, Marwan Rechmaoui, Steve Reinke, Kevin Reynolds, James Richards, Haris Rigas, Pietro Rigolo, Theodor Ringborg, Roberto Rossellini, Joachim Rønning & Espen Sandberg, Georgia Sagri, E. Belit Sağ, Güliz Sağlam, Sarkis, Nevzat Sayın, Grace Schwindt, Aurora Scotti, Leonas Seljukas, Aslı Seven, Jeremy Shaw, Wael Shawky, Robert Smithson, Ania Soliman, Fredrik Carl Mülertz Størmer (Thale Elisabeth Sørlie & Arne B. Langleite), Peter Stone, Will Stubbs, Peter G. Tait, Güher Tan, Pelin Tan, Tangör Tan, Leslie Thornton, Lev Troçki/Leon Trotsky, Müge Turan, Nazan Üstündağ, Anton Vidokle, Ben Vickers,Adrián Villar Rojas, Lawrence Weiner, Guido van der Werve, Dilek Winchester, Andrew Yang, Göksun Yazıcı, Pınar Yoldaş, Seda Yörüker, Elvan Zabunyan, Fahrelnissa Zeid

Venues: Galata-Tophane-Beyoğlu: SALT Galata, Vault Karaköy The House Hotel, Kasa Galeri, Galata Greek Primary School, Istanbul Modern, a floating boat on Bosphorus, DEPO, two garages on Boğazkesen Street and Çukurcuma Street and a store on Boğazkesen Street, the Museum of Innocence, the Italian High School, one of three fictional venues of the biennial French Orphanage, The House Hotel Galatasaray, a house on Bostanbaşı Street, Cezayir building, another fictional venue of the biennial Casa Garibaldi, ARTER, once the Anatolian Passage and now a shoe store FLO Building, Pera Museum, a room in the Adahan Hotel and the Adahan Cistern; Kabataş-Kadıköy-Büyükada: Tunca Subaşı & Çağrı Saray studio in Yeldeğirmeni, Kaptan Paşa Seabus, Büyükada Public Library, Splendid Palas, Rizzo Palace, Mizzi Mansion, Çankaya 57, and Trotsky House in Büyükada, and also Sivriada; Şişli: Hrant Dink Foundation and Agos as well as Hrant Dink Foundation and Agos – Centre for Parrhesia, Küçük Mustafa Paşa Hammam, Rumeli Feneri, and another fictional venue of the biennial Riva Beach; Kastellorizo: Fiorucci Art Trust

Exhibition Title: The 14th Istanbul Biennial: SALTWATER: A Theory of Thought Forms

Date: September 5 – November 1, 2015

Note: The catalogue can be found for download here, and the guidebook here.

Click here to view slideshow

Heather Phillipson - The House Hotel Galatasaary

Michael Rakowitz - Galata Rum Okulu

Nikita Kadan - Istanbul Modern

Full gallery of images, press release and link available after the jump.

(more…)

November 15th, 2014

Gwangju Biennale

Lubaina Himid

Artists: Artist Group Dung-ji (Inn Sun Kim), Basel Abbas & Ruanne Abou-Rahme, Hamed Abdalla, Abbas Akhavan, Jane Alexander, Allora & Calzadilla, Jonathas de Andrade, Ei Arakawa & Inza Lim, Charles Atlas, Sehee Sarah Bark, Eduardo Basualdo, Cecilia Bengolea & François Chaignaud, Renate Bertlmann, Cezary Bodzianowski, Andrea Bowers, AA Bronson, Cornel Brudascu, Vlassis Caniaris, Banu Cennetoğlu, Liu Chuang, Woon Hyoung Choi, Xooang Choi, Heman Chong, George Condo, Jeremy Deller, Tang Dixin, Ólafur Elíasson, El Último Grito, Brenda Fajardo, Urs Fischer, Dan Flavin, Apostolos Georgiou, Jianyi Geng, Jack Goldstein, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Sheela Gowda, Anthea Hamilton & Nicholas Byrne, Sharon Hayes, Celia Hempton, Robert Heinecken, Camille Henrot, Lubaina Himid, Carsten Höller, Young In Hong, Xiangqian Hu, Pierre Huyghe, Jai Hyoung Hwang, Tetsuya Ishida, Geumhyung Jeong, Joakim, Birgit Jürgenssen, Gülsün Karamustafa, Gavin Kenyon, Edward Kienholz and Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Yamashita Kikuji, Bok Man Kim, Sung Hwan Kim, Young Soo Kim, Yves Klein, Jeong A Koo, Lee Bul, Seulgi Lee, Wan Lee, Minouk Lim, Xiaodong Liu, Renata Lucas, Anna Maria Maiolino, Tahmineh Monzavi, Carlos Motta, Mrinalini Mukherjee, Huma Mulji, Hidemi Nishida, Eko Nugroho, Okin Collective, Yoshua Okón, Roman Ondák, Gabriel Orozco, Ulrike Ottinger, Cornelia Parker, Anand Patwardhan, Otto Piene, Carol Christian Poell, Naufus Ramírez-Figueroa, James Richards, Sterling Ruby, Prem Sahib, Anwar Shemza, Mircea Suciu, Shooshie Sulaiman, Neungkyung Sung, Rodel Tapaya, Güneş Terkol, Rosemarie Trockel, Piotr Uklański, Ken Unsworth, Stewart Uoo, Lionel Wendt, David Wojnarowicz, Nil Yalter, Sungchul Yang, Tomoko Yoneda, Suknam Yun, Akram Zaatari

Venue: Gwangju Biennale Hall and Gwangju Folk Museum, Gwangju

Exhibition Title: Burning Down the House

Curated by: Jessica Morgan

Date: September 5 – November 9, 2014

Click here to view slideshow

Ei Arakawa & Inza Lim

Huma Mulja

Minouk Lim

Full gallery of videos, images, press release and link available after the jump.

(more…)