Rachel Rose

January 4th, 2018

Studio for Propositional Cinema at Kestner Gesellschaft

Marc Camille Chaimowicz Photo: Volker Bradtke

Artists: Studio for Propositional Cinema with Monika Baer, Anna-Sophie Berger, Marc Camille Chaimowicz, Paul Chan, Ian Cheng, Keren Cytter, Henning Fehr and Philipp Rühr, Gaylen Gerber, Selina Grüter & Michèle Graf, Nicolás Guagnini, Irena Haiduk, Rachel Harrison, Calla Henkel & Max Pitegoff, Madeline Hollander, Aaron Flint Jamison, Sándor Krasna, Sarah Kürten, Jordan Lord with Carissa Rodriguez, Rita McBride, Luzie Meyer, John Miller, Carissa Rodriguez, Rachel Rose, Aura Rosenberg, Julia Scher, Karin Schneider, Cally Spooner, Josef Strau, Studio for Propositional Cinema, Jeff Wall, Lawrence Weiner, Christopher Williams, Alex Wissel/Jan Bonny

Venue: Kestner Gesellschaft, Hannover

Exhibition Title: in relation to a Spectator:

Organized by: Christina Végh and Elmas Senol

Date: September 27, 2017 – January 7, 2018

Click here to view slideshow

in relation to a Spectator: Photo: Raimund Zakowski

Rita McBride Photo: Raimund Zakowski

Alex Wissel & Jan Bonny, trailer for in relation to a Spectator:, 2017, video, 4:10 min. Courtesy of the artists

Full gallery of images, audio, documents, press release and link available after the jump.

(more…)

December 20th, 2017

Art Basel Miami Beach 2017

Henrik Olesen at Franco NoeroCourtesy of the artist and Franco Noero, Turin. Photo by Sebastiano Pellion di Persano.

Our selections from Art Basel Miami Beach 2017 can be viewed as a slideshow including individual works and booths from throughout the fair or by using the links to documentation of full booths below:

Carl Mannov at Christian Andersen

Kathryn Andrews, Monica Bonvicini, Claudia Comte, Katharina Grosse, Camille Henrot at König

Alisa Baremboym, Amy Yao, Anicka Yi, Antoine Catala, Janiva Ellis, Josh Kline, Michele Abeles, Nolan Simon, Stewart Uoo at 47 Canal

Yuri Pattison at Mother’s Tankstation

Nicolas Ceccaldi at Real Fine Arts

Dirk Bell, Leda Bourgogne, Matti Braun, Philipp Gufler at BQ

Lucy Dodd, Don Kasper at David Lewis

Torey Thornton at Essex Street

Dirk Bell, Leda Bourgogne, Matti Braun, Philipp Gufler at BQ

Ned Vena at Société

A.K. Burns at Callicoon Fine Arts

Allan McCollum, Angela de la Cruz, Richard Deacon, Pat Steir at Thomas Schulte

Nina Beier, Matias Faldbakken, Goutam Ghosh, Alex Hubbard, Ann Cathrin November Høibo, Torbjørn Rødland, Josh Smith at STANDARD (OSLO)

Dara Friedman at Supportico Lopez

Ed Atkins, Gillian Carnegie, Peter Wächtler at dépendance

Haegue Yang and Kurimanzutto

Pamela Rosenkranz, R.H. Quaytman, Jean-Luc Moulène, Scott Lyall, Sam Lewitt, Liz Deschenes, Jimmy Raskin, Rochelle Goldberg, Pieter Schoolwerth, Yuji Agematsu at Miguel Abreu

Emily Sundblad, Alex Hubbard at House of Gaga

Ann Craven, John Divola, Nate Lowman, Neal Jones, Rosy Keyser, Sarah Charlesworth at Maccarone

Judith Bernstein at The Box

Ad Minoliti, Than Hussein Clark at Crèvecoeur

Jill Mulleady at Freedman Fitzpatrick

Haim Steinbach, Alain Séchas at Laurent Godin

Isabelle Cornaro, Olga Balema at Hannah Hoffman

(more…)