Sterling Ruby

Bergen Assembly

October 1st, 2016 in Events No Comments


Marvin Gaye Chetwynd

Artists: 

TAREK ATOUI

Composition and performance: BIT20 Ensemble, André Bratten, Espen Sommer Eide, Myriam Lefkowitz and Valentina Desideri, Trond Lossius, Pauline Oliveros and lone, Alwynne Pritchard, Gerhard Staebler; Instruments: Daniel Araya (Electronic Music Studio Stockholm), Johannes Goebel, Mitchell Karchemsky, Mats Lindström (Electronic Music Studio Stockholm), Jeff Lubow (CNMAT), Thierry Madiot, Perrin Meyer (Meyer Sound), Greg Niemeyer (Berkeley Center for New Media), Julia Al Sarraf, Kari Sundet; Sound recordings: Eric La Casa, Chris Chafe, Morten Norbye Halvorsen, Carl Michael von Hausswolff, Jacob Kirkegaard, LIGO, Thomas Lilly, Gareth Lee Patterson, Mathieu Saladin, Minoru Sato, Chris Watson; Works: Robert Ashley, Douwe Jan Bakker, Maria Barnas, Antonia Carrara, Andrew Fisher, Aurélien Gamboni and Sandrine Teixido, Dora García, Joseph Grigely, Alexandre Guirkinger, Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Christian Marclay, Alison O’Daniel, Baudouin Oosterlynck, Simon Ripoll-Hurier

freethought

Andy Merrifield, Anne Marthe Dyvi, Ariel Schlesinger, Arjuna Neuman, Bonaventure Soh Bejeng Ndikung, Brandon LaBelle, Denise Ferreira da Silva, Elizabeth Povinelli, Fred Moten, Hallucinator, Hannah Sawtell, Hugo Glendinning, Hypatia Vourloumis, Isa Rosenberger, Jenny Moore, Lucy Beech, Mike Berlin, Paul Purgas, Tiziana Terranova, Phil Collins, Clément Layes / Public In Private, Ranjit Kandalgaonkar, Tasc Ablett & Brafield, The Partisan Café (Jenny Moore, Freja Bäckman, Kabir Carter, Tora Endestad Bjørkheim, Johnny Herbert, Arne Skaug Olsen), The Retired Firemen Of Bergen, Tom McCarthy, Vali Mahlouji, Wu Tsang

PRAXES

Artistic Practices: Lynda Benglis, Marvin Gaye Chetwynd; Collaborators: Luciana Arrighi, Nairy Baghramian, Olga Balema, Olivia Berkowicz, Oda Bremnes, Federica Bueti, Rupert Chetwynd, Adam Christensen, Sidsel Christensen, Jedrzej Cichosz, Burrill Crohn, Daiga Grantina, Laurie Grundt, Mamon Hawkins, Olav Herman-Hansen, Marc David Jacobs, Dimitri Thomas-Komissarov, Henrik Koppen, Bjørn Mortensen, Anne Helen Mydland, Åse Møller-Hansen, Ida Olsson, Alecs Pierce, Tal R, Sterling Ruby, Dieter Roelstraete, Elsebet Rahlff, Espen Rahlff, Jenny Simm, Emma Sjövall, Valerie Smith, Judith Tannenbaum, Kaari Upson, Jan Verwoert; Partners: Entrée, Bergen Arkitekthøgskole, Bergen Kunsthall, Bergens Rådhus, KODE Art Museums of Bergen, Kunst- og Designhøgskolen i Bergen, Kunstgarasjen, Landmark, Visningsrommet USF;

Venues: Bergen Gamle Brannstasjon, Bergen Kino, Bergen Kunsthall, Bergen Public Library, Bergen Rådhus, Bergen School Of Architecture, Entrée, Hagerupsgården, Hordaland Kunstsenter, Kode 4, Kode Art Museums Of Bergen, Kunstgarasjen, Litteraturhuset I Bergen, Private Homes, Sentralbadet, St. Jørgen’s Shelter, Usf Verftet, Usf Visningsrommet

Exhibition Title: Bergen Assembly

Date: September 1 – October 1, 2016

Curated by: Tarek Atoui, freethought, and PRAXES

Click here to view slideshow

Lynda Benglis

Ranjit Kandalgaonkar

Marvin Gaye Chetwynd

Full gallery of images, press release and link available after the jump.

More…

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,


* * *


“Being Thing” at Treignac Projet

August 2nd, 2015 in Exhibitions No Comments


Pamela Rosenkranz

Artists: Alis/Filliol, Jennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Bruno Botella, Miriam Cahn, Jason Dodge, David Douard, Diego Marcon, Guy Mees, David Musgrave, Antoine Nessi, Reto pulfer, Samuel Richardot, Pamela Rosenkranz, Sterling Ruby, Michael E. Smith, Benjamin Swaim

Venue: Treignac Projet, Treignac

Exhibition Title: Being Thing

Curated by: Gyan Panchal

Date: July 5 – September 20, 2015

Click here to view slideshow

"Being Thing" at Treignac Projet

David Musgrave

Antoine Nessi

Full gallery of images, press release and link available after the jump.

More…

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,


* * *


“Being Thing” at Centre International d’Arte et du Paysage

August 2nd, 2015 in Exhibitions No Comments


CIAPV 2015-Etre Chose-005

Artists: Alis/Filliol, Jennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Bruno Botella, Miriam Cahn, Jason Dodge, David Douard, Diego Marcon, Guy Mees, David Musgrave, Antoine Nessi, Reto pulfer, Samuel Richardot, Pamela Rosenkranz, Sterling Ruby, Michael E. Smith, Benjamin Swaim

Venue: Centre International d’Arte et du Paysage, Beaumont-du-Lac

Exhibition Title: Being Thing

Curated by: Gyan Panchal

Date: July 5 – November 1, 2015

Click here to view slideshow

CIAPV 2015-Etre Chose-024

Jennifer Allora and Guillermo Calzadilla

Left: Reto Pulfer

Full gallery of images, press release and link available after the jump.

More…

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,


* * *


Gwangju Biennale

November 15th, 2014 in Events, Exhibitions No Comments


Lubaina Himid

Artists: Artist Group Dung-ji (Inn Sun Kim), Basel Abbas & Ruanne Abou-Rahme, Hamed Abdalla, Abbas Akhavan, Jane Alexander, Allora & Calzadilla, Jonathas de Andrade, Ei Arakawa & Inza Lim, Charles Atlas, Sehee Sarah Bark, Eduardo Basualdo, Cecilia Bengolea & François Chaignaud, Renate Bertlmann, Cezary Bodzianowski, Andrea Bowers, AA Bronson, Cornel Brudascu, Vlassis Caniaris, Banu Cennetoğlu, Liu Chuang, Woon Hyoung Choi, Xooang Choi, Heman Chong, George Condo, Jeremy Deller, Tang Dixin, Ólafur Elíasson, El Último Grito, Brenda Fajardo, Urs Fischer, Dan Flavin, Apostolos Georgiou, Jianyi Geng, Jack Goldstein, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Sheela Gowda, Anthea Hamilton & Nicholas Byrne, Sharon Hayes, Celia Hempton, Robert Heinecken, Camille Henrot, Lubaina Himid, Carsten Höller, Young In Hong, Xiangqian Hu, Pierre Huyghe, Jai Hyoung Hwang, Tetsuya Ishida, Geumhyung Jeong, Joakim, Birgit Jürgenssen, Gülsün Karamustafa, Gavin Kenyon, Edward Kienholz and Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Yamashita Kikuji, Bok Man Kim, Sung Hwan Kim, Young Soo Kim, Yves Klein, Jeong A Koo, Lee Bul, Seulgi Lee, Wan Lee, Minouk Lim, Xiaodong Liu, Renata Lucas, Anna Maria Maiolino, Tahmineh Monzavi, Carlos Motta, Mrinalini Mukherjee, Huma Mulji, Hidemi Nishida, Eko Nugroho, Okin Collective, Yoshua Okón, Roman Ondák, Gabriel Orozco, Ulrike Ottinger, Cornelia Parker, Anand Patwardhan, Otto Piene, Carol Christian Poell, Naufus Ramírez-Figueroa, James Richards, Sterling Ruby, Prem Sahib, Anwar Shemza, Mircea Suciu, Shooshie Sulaiman, Neungkyung Sung, Rodel Tapaya, Güneş Terkol, Rosemarie Trockel, Piotr Uklański, Ken Unsworth, Stewart Uoo, Lionel Wendt, David Wojnarowicz, Nil Yalter, Sungchul Yang, Tomoko Yoneda, Suknam Yun, Akram Zaatari

Venue: Gwangju Biennale Hall and Gwangju Folk Museum, Gwangju

Exhibition Title: Burning Down the House

Curated by: Jessica Morgan

Date: September 5 – November 9, 2014

Click here to view slideshow

Ei Arakawa & Inza Lim

Huma Mulja

Minouk Lim

Full gallery of videos, images, press release and link available after the jump.

More…

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,


* * *


Whitney Biennial 2014 Part III

May 7th, 2014 in Events, Exhibitions (1) Comment


Louise Fishman

Artists: Alma Allen, Darren Bader, Gretchen Bender, Stephen Berens, Dawoud Bey, Jennifer Bornstein, Sarah Charlesworth, Critical Practices Inc, Matthew Delege, David Diao, Paul Druecke, Rochelle Feinstein, Louise Fishman, Victoria Fu; Gaylen Gerber with Sherrie Levine, David Hammons, and Trevor Shimizu; Jeff Gibson, Karl Haendel, Philip Hanson, Jonn Herschend, Sheila Hicks, HOWDOYOUSAYYAMINAFRICAN?, Jacqueline Humphries, Doug Ischar, Alex Jovanovich, Ben Kinmont, Shio Kusaka, Chris Larson, Diego Leclery, Tony Lewis, Pam Lins, Ken Lum, Shana Lutker, John Mason, Suzanne McClelland, Joshua Mosley, Dona Nelson, Joel Otterson, Laura Owens, Sara Greenberger Rafferty, David Robbins, Sterling Ruby, Peter Schuyff, Amy Sillman, Emily Sundblad, Ricky Swallow, Tony Tasset, Philip Vanderhyden, Pedro Vélez, David Foster Wallace, Dan Walsh, Donelle Woolford, Molly Zuckerman-Hartung

Venue: Whitney Museum of American Art, New York

Curator: Michelle Grabner

Date: March 7 – May 25, 2014

Click here to view slideshow

IMG_3508 copymg

Tony Tasset

Darren Bader

Full gallery of videos, images, press release and link available after the jump.

More…

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,


* * *


Sponsor


Contemporary Art Venues
Sponsored Listings























































- Copyright 2008 - 2015 Contemporary Art Daily -