Sung Hwan Kim

November 15th, 2014

Gwangju Biennale

Lubaina Himid

Artists: Artist Group Dung-ji (Inn Sun Kim), Basel Abbas & Ruanne Abou-Rahme, Hamed Abdalla, Abbas Akhavan, Jane Alexander, Allora & Calzadilla, Jonathas de Andrade, Ei Arakawa & Inza Lim, Charles Atlas, Sehee Sarah Bark, Eduardo Basualdo, Cecilia Bengolea & François Chaignaud, Renate Bertlmann, Cezary Bodzianowski, Andrea Bowers, AA Bronson, Cornel Brudascu, Vlassis Caniaris, Banu Cennetoğlu, Liu Chuang, Woon Hyoung Choi, Xooang Choi, Heman Chong, George Condo, Jeremy Deller, Tang Dixin, Ólafur Elíasson, El Último Grito, Brenda Fajardo, Urs Fischer, Dan Flavin, Apostolos Georgiou, Jianyi Geng, Jack Goldstein, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Sheela Gowda, Anthea Hamilton & Nicholas Byrne, Sharon Hayes, Celia Hempton, Robert Heinecken, Camille Henrot, Lubaina Himid, Carsten Höller, Young In Hong, Xiangqian Hu, Pierre Huyghe, Jai Hyoung Hwang, Tetsuya Ishida, Geumhyung Jeong, Joakim, Birgit Jürgenssen, Gülsün Karamustafa, Gavin Kenyon, Edward Kienholz and Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Yamashita Kikuji, Bok Man Kim, Sung Hwan Kim, Young Soo Kim, Yves Klein, Jeong A Koo, Lee Bul, Seulgi Lee, Wan Lee, Minouk Lim, Xiaodong Liu, Renata Lucas, Anna Maria Maiolino, Tahmineh Monzavi, Carlos Motta, Mrinalini Mukherjee, Huma Mulji, Hidemi Nishida, Eko Nugroho, Okin Collective, Yoshua Okón, Roman Ondák, Gabriel Orozco, Ulrike Ottinger, Cornelia Parker, Anand Patwardhan, Otto Piene, Carol Christian Poell, Naufus Ramírez-Figueroa, James Richards, Sterling Ruby, Prem Sahib, Anwar Shemza, Mircea Suciu, Shooshie Sulaiman, Neungkyung Sung, Rodel Tapaya, Güneş Terkol, Rosemarie Trockel, Piotr Uklański, Ken Unsworth, Stewart Uoo, Lionel Wendt, David Wojnarowicz, Nil Yalter, Sungchul Yang, Tomoko Yoneda, Suknam Yun, Akram Zaatari

Venue: Gwangju Biennale Hall and Gwangju Folk Museum, Gwangju

Exhibition Title: Burning Down the House

Curated by: Jessica Morgan

Date: September 5 – November 9, 2014

Click here to view slideshow

Ei Arakawa & Inza Lim

Huma Mulja

Minouk Lim

Full gallery of videos, images, press release and link available after the jump.

(more…)

August 25th, 2011

“Where Language Stops” at Wilkinson

Artists: Nader Ahriman, Juliette Bonneviot, Nicolas Ceccaldi, Harm van den Dorpel, Jonathan Lahey Dronsfield, Jessie Flood-Paddock, Lena Henke, Joan Jonas, Ilja Karilampi, Morag Keil, Sung Hwan Kim, Fiona Mackay, Dana Munro, Pennacchio Argentato, Seth Pick, Jimmy Raskin, Ryan Siegan Smith, Marcus Steinweg

Venue: Wilkinson, London

Exhibition Title: Where Language Stops

Date: July 15 – August 14, 2011

Click here to view slideshow


Full gallery of images, press release and link available after the jump.

(more…)

August 2nd, 2011

AR: “The Other Tradition” at Wiels

Artists: Danai Anesiadou, Ei Arakawa & Silke Otto-Knapp, Cezary Bodzianowski, Sharon Hayes, Sung Hwan Kim, Roman Ondák, Jimmy Robert, Katerina Sedá, Tino Sehgal, Jiri Skala, Pilvi Takala, Tris Vonna-Michell

Venue: Wiels, Brussels

Exhibition Title: The Other Tradition

Curated By: Elena Filipovic

Date: February 26 – May 1, 2011

Click here to view slideshow

Originally Posted: April 17th, 2011

Note: This entry is part of August Review, our annual look back at this season’s key exhibitions. For more information, see the announcement here.