Abel Auer

March 1st, 2018

“Sancho Panza” at Oracle

"Sancho Panza" at Oracle

Artists: Abel Auer, Monika Baer, Juliette Blightman, Michaela Eichwald, Rochelle Goldberg, Paul Gondry, Alexander Hardashnakov, Yannic Joray, Armin Krämer, Veit Laurent Kurz, Matthew Langan-Peck, Ariane Müller, Willa Nasatir, Dieter Roth, Lin May Saeed, Benjamin Saurer, Ben Schumacher, Stefan Tcherepnin, Stefan Thater, Hanna Törnudd, Miriam Visazcki, Lawrence Weiner, David Weiss, Renate Wolf-Kurz, Amelie von Wulffen

Venue: Oracle, Berlin

Exhibition Title: Sancho Panza

Presented by: Veit Laurent Kurz

Date: January 21 – March 4, 2018

Click here to view slideshow

"Sancho Panza" at Oracle

"Sancho Panza" at Oracle

"Sancho Panza" at Oracle

Full gallery of images, press release and link available after the jump.

(more…)

September 15th, 2013

“Celluloid Brushes” at Ludlow 38

Sascha Braunig

Artists: Saâdane Afif, Abel Auer, Thomas Bayrle, James Beckett, Aline Bouvy & John Gillis, Daniel Bozhkov, Sascha Braunig, Wolfgang Breuer, Marco Bruzzone, Ben Cain, Michael Callies, David Catherall, François Curlet, Keren Cytter, Koenraad Dedobbeleer, Jos de Gruyter, Donuts, Jana Euler, David Evrard, Loretta Fahrenholz, Michael François, Olivier Foulon, Rainer Ganahl, Patrice Gaillard & Claude, Kendell Geers, Manuel Gnam, Mai Hofstad Gunnes, Karl Holmqvist, Nina Könnemann, Silvia Kolbowski, Steinar Haga Kristensen, Franciska Lambrechts, Doris Lasch, Hans Friedrich Lissman, Gareth Long, Hans-Christian Lotz, Mathieu Malouf, Valérie Mannaerts, Gloria Maximo, Sophie Nys, Jurgen Ots, Benoit Platéus, Sam Pulitzer, Boris Rebetez, Jimmy Robert, Carissa Rodriguez, Anne Speier, Tobias Spichtig & Laura Koerfer, Robert Suermondt, Derek Sullivan, Megan Francis Sullivan, Zin Taylor, Erik Thys, Robin Vanbesien, Michael Van Den Abeele, Richard Venlet, Bernard Voita & Mitja Tusek, Boy Vereecken, Gert Verhoeven, Pieter Vermeersch, Danh Vo, Leen Voet, Peter Wächtler, Michael White, Stefan Wilke, Stephen Wilks, Barbara Woutermartens, B. Wurtz

Venue: Ludlow 38, New York

Exhibition Title: Celluloid Brushes

Date: July 14 – September 1, 2013

Click here to view slideshow

"Celluloid Brushes" at Ludlow 38

Gloria Maximo

Steinar Haga Kristensen

Full gallery of images, press release and link available after the jump.

(more…)

July 8th, 2011

Group Show at Schirn Kunsthalle

Artists: Kenneth Anger, Art & Language, Dan Attoe, Abel Auer, Jean Luc Blanc, Armin Boehm, Cris Brodahl, Steven Claydon, Aaron Curry, Enrico David, Brice Dellsperger, Kaye Donachie, Gardar Eide Einarsson, Tim Ellis, Matias Faldbakken, Gretchen Faust, Simone Gilges, Goldin+Senneby, Julian Göthe, Eva Grubinger, Uwe Henneken, Benedikt Hipp, Jenny Holzer, Karl Holmqvist, Jonathan Horowitz, Rashid Johnson, Edward Kay, Joachim Koester, Terence Koh, Donghee Koo, Bernd Krauss, Skafte Kuhn, Elad Lassry, Gabriel Lester, Goshka Macuga, Jill Magid, Duncan Marquiss, Fabian Marti, Alex Müller, David Noonan, Rupert Norfolk, Markus Schinwald, Mark Schreiber, Sean Snyder, Jim Shaw, Jennifer Tee, Suzanne Treister, Luca Vitone, Ulla von Brandenburg, Michael Esposito & Carl Michael von Hausswolff, Cerith Wyn Evans, Lynette Yiadom-Boakye, Lisa Yuskavage, Tobias Zielony

Venue: Schirn Kunsthalle, Frankfurt

Exhibition Title: Secret Societies.  To Know, To Dare, To Will, To Keep Silence

Date: June 23 – September 25, 2011

Curators: Cristina Ricupero and Alexis Vaillant

Click here to view slideshow

Full gallery of images, press release and link available after the jump.

(more…)