Jeremy Shaw

September 30th, 2016

Manifesta 11

John Arnold, Imbissy, Helmhaus Photo by Wolfgang Traeger

Artists: Fatima Al Qadiri & Khalid Al Gharaballi, Evgeny Antufiev, John Arnold, Artist Placement Group, Evelyne Axell, Nicole Bachmann, Trisha Baga, Yto Barrada, Bhakti Baxter, Tjorg Douglas Beer, Karmelo Bermejo, Katherine Bernhardt, Guillaume Bijl, Mel Bochner, Alice Boner, Oscar Bony, Mike Bouchet, Chris Burden, Werner Büttner, Sophie Calle, Maurizio Cattelan, Asli Cavusoglu, Olga Chernysheva, Matyas Chochola, Steven Claydon, Anne Collier, Carles Congost, Cosey Fanni Tutti, Vuk Cosic, Plamen Dejanoff & Swetlana Heger, Thomas Demand, Simon Denny, Thornton Dial, Aleksandra Domanovic, Marcel van Eeden, Maria Eichhorn, Andrea Eva Gyori, Angus Fairhurst, Harun Farocki, Ceal Floyer, Damian Fopp, Coco Fusco, Mario Garcia Torres, Anna Gaskell, Kim Gordon, Andreas Gursky, Charles Gute, Chris Hadfield, Duane Hanson, Rachel Harrison, Pablo Helguera, Susan Hiller, Michel Houellebecq, Marguerite Humeau, Pierre Huyghe, Margrit Jäggli, Fermin Jimenez Landa, Daniel Kelly, Jon Kessler, Kippenberger & Akim S. aus 44, Mierle Laderman Ukeles, Louise Lawler, Mark Leckey, Leigh Ledare, Mischa Leinkauf, Martin Liebscher, Armin Linke, Graham Little, Sharon Lockhart, Mark Lombardi, Marcos Lutyens, Jill Magid, Teresa Margolles, Megan Marlatt, Dieter Meier, Momoyo Torimitsu, Jonathan Monk, Gianni Motti, Bruno Munari, Shelly Nadashi, Kriszta Nagy, Ahmet Ogut, Yoshua Okon, Giovanna Olmos, Paulina Olowska, Julian Opie, Trevor Paglen, Amalia Pica, Sarah Pickering, Adrian Piper, R. H. Quaytman, Jon Rafman, Relax (Chiarenza & Hauser), James Roberts, Torbjorn Rodland, Daniela Rossell, Thomas Ruff, Ed Ruscha, Georgia Sagri, Fernando Sanchez Castillo, August Sander, Sabine Schlatter, Marco Schmitt, Jeremy Shaw, Alexander Shein, Santiago Sierra, Sister Corita, Jiri Skala, Michael Smith, Alec Soth, Frances Stark, Roman Stetina, Martine Syms, Una Szeemann, Pilvi Takala, Taocheng Wang, Andrei Tarkovski, Jennifer Tee, James Son Ford Thomas, Jiri Thyn, Rosemarie Trockel, Angela Vanini, Franz Erhard Walther, Matthias Wermke, Yin Xunzhi, Thomas Zipp

Venues: Migros Museum für Gegenwartskunst; The LUMA Westbau / POOL etc.; The Kunsthalle Zürich; The Helmhaus, Zurich

Exhibition Title: Manifesta 11

Date: June 11 – September 18, 2016

Curated by: Christian Jankowski

Click here to view slideshow

Jon Rafman, Open Heart Warrior, Löwenbräukunst Photo by Wolfgang Traeger

Georgia Sagri, Documentary of Behavioural Currencies, Luma Foundation Photo by Flavio Karrer

Evgeny Antufiev, Eternal Garden, Wasserkirche Photo by Wolfgang Traeger

Full gallery of images, press release and link available after the jump.

(more…)

November 1st, 2015

Istanbul Biennial

Pelin Tan, Anton Vidokle - Adahan Sarnıç

Artists: Etel Adnan, Vernon Ah Kee, Haig Aivazian, Ali Akay,Meriç Algün Ringborg, Alternatif Üretim, Francis Alÿs, Ayreen Anastas, Wes Anderson, Song-Ming Ang, Giovanni Anselmo, Artıkişler Kolektifi, Ed Atkins, Jennifer Baichwal, Sonia Balassanian, Fatmagül Berktay, Lynda Benglis, Annie Besant, Annie Besant (Lea Porsager aracılığıyla)/Annie Besant (Medium Lea Porsager), Beyoğlu Üç Horan Ermeni Kilisesi Asogik Korosu/The Beyoğlu ‘Üç Horan’ Armenian Church Asogik Choir, Alice von Biberstein, Olcay Bingöl, Patrick Blanc, Iwona Blazwick, Erwin Blok, Karl Blossfeldt, Murat Deha Boduroğlu, Anna Boghiguian, Kristina Buch, Hera Büyüktaşçıyan, James Cameron, Janet Cardiff & George Bruce Miller, Niki Caro, Francesco Cavalli, Taner Ceylan, Edgar Cleijne, Beatriz Colomina, Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Francesca Cubillo, Richard E. Cytowic, Cansu Çakar, Levent Çalıkoğlu, Ayşe Çavdar, Aslı Çavuşoğlu, Çömlekçi Hasan Usta/Clay Maker Hasan, Raimondo Tommaso D’Aronco, Charles Darwin, Juan A. De Carlos, Tacita Dean, Elmas Deniz, Penelope Deutscher, Irini Dimitriyadis, Marguerite Duras, Övül Durmuşoğlu, Dora Enconomu, Rita Ender, Cevdet Erek, Esra Ersen, Tolga Etgü, Bracha L. Ettinger, Akın Evren, Bedri Rahmi Eyüboğlu, Milovan Farronato, Robert Flaherty, Pathé Frères, Su Friedrich, Karl Ritter von Frisch, Rene Gabri, Galata Rum Okulu/Açık Okul/Galata Greek School/Open School, Ellen Gallagher, Vittorio Gallese, Émile Gallé, Mario Garcia Torres, Fernando García-Dory, Theaster Gates, Sema Genel Karaosmanoğlu, Ezra Getzler, Liam Gillick, Arshile Gorky, Boris Groys, Paul Guiragossian, Gawirrin Gumana, Djambawa Marawili, Boliny Wanambi, Gumuk Gumana, Mundukul Marawili, Mawalan Marika, Wandjuk Marika & Mawalan Marika, Wonggu Mununggurr, Munggurrawuy Yunupingu, Alice Guy-Blaché, Patricio Guzmán, Deniz Gül, Ahmet Gürata, Hakan Gürvit, Irena Haiduk, Semi Hakim, Jan Peter Hammer, Lubaina Himid, Wang Hui, John Huston, Pierre Huyghe, Emre Hüner, Richard Ibghy & Marliou Lemmens, William Irvine, Nikita Kadan, Tolga Karaçelik, William Kentridge, Vahakn Keshishian, Ali Ethem Keskin, Merve Kılıçer, Ufuk Kocabaş, Lucia Koch, Ezgi Kofman, Koop Ularca, Serdar Korucu, Yelta Köm, Stephan Köster, Frans Krajcberg, Jacques Lacan, Adila Laïdi-Hanieh, Gabriel Lester, Caoimhín Mac Giolla Léith, Liu Ding, Marcos Lutyens, Steven Henry Madoff, Djambawa Marawili, Daria Martin, Chus Martínez, Fabio Mauri,Elena Mazzi, Cildo Meireles, Onur Metin, Millirrpum, Djalalingba, Diambalipu, Djayila, Dundiwuy, Dhuygala, Raijyin, Manuna, Larrakan, Wulanybuma, Wawunymarra, Nyabilingu, Hayao Miyazaki, Wonggu Mununggurr, Natjialma, Maw’ & Dhangatji Mununggurr, Waka Mununggurr, Nguyen Huy An,Ingo Niermann, Hans-Ulrich Obrist, Ersan Ocak,Zeynep Oğuz, Senam Okudzeto, Füsun Onur, Solveig Øvstebø, Sevgi Ortaç, Avan Ömer, Gülbahar Örmek,Xangul Özbey, Önder Özengi, Neşe Özgen, Emin Özsoy, İz Öztat & Fatma Belkıs, Prabhakar Pachpute, Pad.ma (Shaina Anand, Lawrence Liang, Jan Gerber, Sebastian Lütgert), Orhan Pamuk, Adrian Parr, Parrhesia Dostları Cemiyeti/Society of the Friends of Parrhesia, Tuğrul Paşaoğlu, Rupali Patil, Christine Taylor Patten, Jeffrey Peakall, Zeyno Pekünlü, Giuseppe Pellizza da Volpedo, Wolfgang Petersen, Susan Philipsz, Heather Phillipson, Lucia Pietroiusti, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Griselda Pollock, Alexander Provan, Ana Prvacki, Arlette Quynh-Anh Tran, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Vilayanur S. Ramachandran, Santiago Ramón y Cajal, Cheng Ran, Marwan Rechmaoui, Steve Reinke, Kevin Reynolds, James Richards, Haris Rigas, Pietro Rigolo, Theodor Ringborg, Roberto Rossellini, Joachim Rønning & Espen Sandberg, Georgia Sagri, E. Belit Sağ, Güliz Sağlam, Sarkis, Nevzat Sayın, Grace Schwindt, Aurora Scotti, Leonas Seljukas, Aslı Seven, Jeremy Shaw, Wael Shawky, Robert Smithson, Ania Soliman, Fredrik Carl Mülertz Størmer (Thale Elisabeth Sørlie & Arne B. Langleite), Peter Stone, Will Stubbs, Peter G. Tait, Güher Tan, Pelin Tan, Tangör Tan, Leslie Thornton, Lev Troçki/Leon Trotsky, Müge Turan, Nazan Üstündağ, Anton Vidokle, Ben Vickers,Adrián Villar Rojas, Lawrence Weiner, Guido van der Werve, Dilek Winchester, Andrew Yang, Göksun Yazıcı, Pınar Yoldaş, Seda Yörüker, Elvan Zabunyan, Fahrelnissa Zeid

Venues: Galata-Tophane-Beyoğlu: SALT Galata, Vault Karaköy The House Hotel, Kasa Galeri, Galata Greek Primary School, Istanbul Modern, a floating boat on Bosphorus, DEPO, two garages on Boğazkesen Street and Çukurcuma Street and a store on Boğazkesen Street, the Museum of Innocence, the Italian High School, one of three fictional venues of the biennial French Orphanage, The House Hotel Galatasaray, a house on Bostanbaşı Street, Cezayir building, another fictional venue of the biennial Casa Garibaldi, ARTER, once the Anatolian Passage and now a shoe store FLO Building, Pera Museum, a room in the Adahan Hotel and the Adahan Cistern; Kabataş-Kadıköy-Büyükada: Tunca Subaşı & Çağrı Saray studio in Yeldeğirmeni, Kaptan Paşa Seabus, Büyükada Public Library, Splendid Palas, Rizzo Palace, Mizzi Mansion, Çankaya 57, and Trotsky House in Büyükada, and also Sivriada; Şişli: Hrant Dink Foundation and Agos as well as Hrant Dink Foundation and Agos – Centre for Parrhesia, Küçük Mustafa Paşa Hammam, Rumeli Feneri, and another fictional venue of the biennial Riva Beach; Kastellorizo: Fiorucci Art Trust

Exhibition Title: The 14th Istanbul Biennial: SALTWATER: A Theory of Thought Forms

Date: September 5 – November 1, 2015

Note: The catalogue can be found for download here, and the guidebook here.

Click here to view slideshow

Heather Phillipson - The House Hotel Galatasaary

Michael Rakowitz - Galata Rum Okulu

Nikita Kadan - Istanbul Modern

Full gallery of images, press release and link available after the jump.

(more…)

February 14th, 2014

“Girls Can Tell” at GAK

Dirk Bell

Artists: Dirk Bell, Dirk Stewen, Jeremy Shaw, Juliette Blightman, Maria Loboda, Marlo Pascual, Shannon Bool, Susanne M. Winterling, Seb Patane, Kajsa Dahlberg, Nina Hoffman, Verena Issel, Anna Ostoya

Venue: GAK, Bremen

Exhibition Title: Girls Can Tell

Date: September 28, 2013 – February 2, 2014

Click here to view slideshow

"Girls Can Tell" at GAK

Shannon Bool

Full gallery of video, images, press release and link available after the jump.

(more…)