Kris Lemsalu

January 19th, 2019

“SCHMALTZ” at Guimarães

18_80775

Artists: Eric Bainbridge, Martin Belou, Lorenzo Bernet, Massimiliano Bomba, Lupo Borgonovo, Aline Bouvy, Joanne Burke, Monster Chetwynd, Masaya Chiba, COBRA, June Crespo, Keren Cytter, Michele Di Menna, Thea Djordjadze, Melanie Ebenhoch, Carla Filipe, Alex Frost, Luisa Gardini, Thomas Geiger, Rob Halverson, Katharina Höglinger, Kenji Ide, Bleta Jahaj, Thomas Jeppe, Ken Kagami, Tan Kagami, Andrea Kvas, Joel Kyack, Sonja Câmara / LABAREDA, Adriana Lara, Kris Lemsalu, James Lewis, Candice Lin, f.marquespenteado, Paulo Mendes, Gijs Milius, Musa paradisiaca, Sarah Ortmeyer, Anastasia Pavlou, Oliver Payne, Georg Petermichl, Chadwick Rantanen, Roland Rauschmeier, Pepo Salazar, Toni Schmale, Philipp Schwalb, Robert Schwarz, Lisa Sitko, Teresa Solar, Life Sport, Zin Taylor, Lukas Thaler, Jos De Gruyter & Harald Thys, Gregor Titze, Urara Tsuchiya, Amalia Vekri, Astrid Wagner, Gregor Wright, Yui Yaegashi

Venue: Guimarães, Vienna

Exhibition Title: SCHMALTZ

Date: November 10, 2018 – January 19, 2019

Click here to view slideshow

13_80740

19_80690

04_80678

Full gallery of images and link available after the jump.

(more…)

August 11th, 2018

The Baltic Triennial at CAC Vilnius

Huma Bhabha

Artists: Caroline Achaintre, Evgeny Antufiev, Korakrit Arunanondchai, Carlotta Bailly-Borg, Darja Bajagić, Olga Balema, Khairani Barokka, Nina Beier, Huma Bhabha, Hannah Black, Dora Budor, Harry Burke, Egle Budvytytė, Ben Burgis & Ksenia Pedan, CAConrad, Miriam Cahn, Jayne Cortez, Adam Christensen, Anaïs Duplan, Jesse Darling, Michael Dean, Melvin Edwards, Merike Estna, Gaia Fugazza, Penny Goring, Daiga Grantiņa, Caspar Heinemann, Max Hooper Schneider, Anna Hulačová, Pierre Huyghe, Derek Jarman, Sandra Jõgeva, Last Yearz Interesting Negro/Jamila Johnson-Small, Vytautas Jurevičius, E’wao Kagoshima, Sanya Kantarovsky, Agnese Krivade, Ella Kruglyanskaya, Žygimantas Kudirka, Tarek Lakhrissi, Lina Lapelytė, Kris Lemsalu, Klara Lidén, Elīna Lutce, Paul Maheke, Benoît Maire, marikiscrycrycry, Pierre Molinier, Maria Minerva, Moor Mother, Katja Novitskova, Precious Okoyomon, Pakui Hardware, planningtorock, Anu Põder, Laure Prouvost, Ieva Rojūtė, Rachel Rose, Augustas Serapinas, Michael E. Smith, Ülo Sooster, Christopher Soto, Achraf Touloub, Mare Tralla, Ola Vasiljeva, Kārlis Vērdiņš, Liv Wynter, Young Boy Dancing Group (YBDG), Young Girl Reading Group (Dorota Gawęda and Eglė Kulbokaitė)

Venue: CAC Vilnius

Exhibition Title: The Baltic Triennial: GIVE UP THE GHOST

Date: May 11 – August 12, 2018

Click here to view slideshow

Architecture by, Diogo Passarinho ,Works by: Nina Beier, Melvin Edwards, and Katja Novitskova

Benoît Maire

Anna Hulačová

Full gallery of images, press release and links available after the jump.

(more…)

August 10th, 2017

“Wormwood” at Ellis King

"Wormwood" at Ellis King

Artists: Lutz Bacher, Lynda Benglis, Ernesto Caivano, James Crosby, Olivia Erlanger, Ryan Estep, John Gerrard, Elias Hansen, Max Hooper Schneider, Shaun Krupa, Helmut Lang, Kris Lemsalu, Sherrie Levine, Lila de Magalhaes, Donald Moffett, David Seth Moltz, Dominic Nurre, Holt Quentel, Pilar Quinteros, Lauren Satlowski, Oscar Tuazon, Thaddeus Wolfe, Phillip Zach

Venue: Ellis King, Dublin

Exhibition Title: Wormwood

Curated by: Todd von Ammon

Date: July 7 – August 12, 2017

Click here to view slideshow

"Wormwood" at Ellis King

 

"Wormwood" at Ellis King

"Wormwood" at Ellis King

Full gallery of images, press release and link available after the jump.

(more…)